Exports of goods and services (current US$)

Table of Contents

Export (current US$) by country

Lack of map.
A map of the world, with colours to highlight the export of each country. Numbers on the legend are US$.

List of all countries

Flag Position Country Number
1 China 2641273365373
2 United States of America (USA) 2514751000000
3 Germany 1810593293176
4 United Kingdom 894076676270
5 France 862766690486
6 Netherlands 755816573717
7 South Korea 657825602872
8 Singapore 645592728338
9 Italy 631203835923
10 Canada 549482700560
11 India 528297765706
12 Ireland 492852235259
13 Mexico 492731912103
14 Spain 486228080690
15 Russia 481286792703
16 Switzerland 464270210057
17 Belgium 436269291741
18 United Arab Emirates 389372362151
19 Australia 336725790301
20 Poland 330911340313
21 Thailand 324875159432
22 Saudi Arabia 285859922577
23 Vietnam 279720233909
24 Brazil 263497852452
25 Sweden 249617661432
26 Turkey 249301402127
27 Austria 247353333587
28 Malaysia 237847474471
29 Indonesia 206015217322
30 Denmark 204185256980
31 Czechia 186483271375
32 Norway 149032613636
33 Luxembourg 148433473912
34 Hungary 134352236289
35 Israel 115706785190
36 Finland 108199450321
37 Philippines 106783793804
38 South Africa 104915839733
39 Portugal 103884598147
40 Romania 100909412680
41 Slovakia 97132332034
42 Qatar 92046153846
43 Iraq 89078156326
44 Chile 79613395185
45 Greece 78038964372
46 Argentina 77684320032
47 Kazakhstan 65830956499
48 Nigeria 63726878124
49 Ukraine 63315071037
50 Peru 54863512420
51 Egypt 53041002277
52 Colombia 51123470287
53 Morocco 46813904399
54 Bangladesh 46363741962
55 Oman 46185723069
56 Slovenia 45367241857
57 Bulgaria 44009023468
58 Lithuania 42309587544
59 Belarus 41905201262
60 Algeria 38999162479
61 Angola 36020868041
62 Libya 33531500035
63 Croatia 31567697384
64 Pakistan 28153324135
65 Panama 26514900000
66 Serbia 26277886091
67 Ecuador 25129245000
68 Ghana 24098556292
69 Azerbaijan 23629647058
70 Estonia 22945209656
71 Malta 21558342215
72 Costa Rica 20884707651
73 Dominican Republic 20518119286
74 Latvia 20505486242
75 Sri Lanka 19426214045
76 Tunisia 19126158669
77 Lebanon 18383300000
78 Uzbekistan 18070469613
79 Cyprus 17931937758
80 Cambodia 16549259440
81 Jordan 16179436619
82 Democratic Republic of the Congo 15173271455
83 Ivory Coast 13918496153
84 Guatemala 13574693569
85 Paraguay 13226279054
86 Uruguay 12175334397
87 Iceland 10962010845
88 Bolivia 10210442517
89 Honduras 10099871473
90 Georgia 9580781377
91 Gabon 8550820858
92 Congo 8475348645
93 Mongolia 8412578257
94 Bosnia and Herzegovina 8076578902
95 Zambia 8073610874
96 El Salvador 7982940000
97 Cameroon 7885214648
98 North Macedonia 7816321050
99 Brunei Darussalam 7804997287
100 Ethiopia 7615437260
101 Mozambique 6271225103
102 Jamaica 6247130490
103 Botswana 6160141513
104 Equatorial Guinea 6079488181
105 Nicaragua 5647777740
106 Armenia 5631686117
107 Mauritius 5410827801
108 Senegal 5374064530
109 Bahamas 5328800000
110 Albania 4821430666
111 Namibia 4428455856
112 Benin 4264042971
113 Chad 4157368098
114 Burkina Faso 4056716092
115 Mali 4030128566
116 Maldives 3894422051
117 Guinea 3762688441
118 Moldova 3758966305
119 Madagascar 3754036154
120 Kyrgyzstan 3160773135
121 Mauritania 3040099278
122 Nepal 2656086623
123 Montenegro 2422050773
124 Malawi 2377292851
125 Sudan 2341152055
126 Rwanda 2259247342
127 Barbados 2188203000
128 Eswatini 2052248996
129 Togo 1650459199
130 Haiti 1586190583
131 Niger 1422306736
132 Seychelles 1368168575
133 Somalia 1120361324
134 Belize 1084579350
135 Lesotho 1073373559
136 Cabo Verde 1008054463
137 Liberia 882016400
138 Bhutan 860578270
139 Sierra Leone 659056080
140 Grenada 632222222
141 Timor-Leste 568087700
142 Central African Republic 414205622
143 Gambia 376853732
144 Samoa 316413903
145 Guinea-Bissau 314738927
146 Burundi 275062068
147 Dominica 219805148
148 Comoros 149339045
149 Tonga 107858180
150 Nauru 23601773

Bar chart

World export by year

World export by year.

Table

Year Number
1970 383680142657
1971 430063045198
1972 510130476268
1973 698950395545
1974 970006675886
1975 1028906718563
1976 1147818115325
1977 1303490763494
1978 1512928719725
1979 1904734161623
1980 2305724563239
1981 2303413561078
1982 2169591808528
1983 2132791486832
1984 2252934569857
1985 2285986800486
1986 2549694182038
1987 3021223725912
1988 3474705328413
1989 3761418147361
1990 4308346543842
1991 4495687013573
1992 5069126314961
1993 4913813537042
1994 5433470297525
1995 6435130462322
1996 6729725870509
1997 6976975541401
1998 6894435625139
1999 7140582565734
2000 7914982187020
2001 7676349819072
2002 8057792391497
2003 9357747275828
2004 11359328740569
2005 12923287535644
2006 14892748998355
2007 17319337993678
2008 19770920037927
2009 15939415345984
2010 19041726052137
2011 22518105168770
2012 22882812011832
2013 23498419821832
2014 23911439453578
2015 21336046553685
2016 20935904362479
2017 23058934707418
2018 25272632876323
2019 24889713110081

Largest economies by export

Top 10 countries by export

Export – everything you need to know about it

If we were to produce something in our own country, and then sell it to someone from a foreign country, then we simply export services or goods. These are exports and they are the reasons why most of the global powers are at such high positions.

International trade allowed many countries to thrive and it is considered as one of the most important features of the modern globalized world. In the event of higher export than import, we talk about trade surplus. If; however, a country takes more than it gives, then it is known as a trade deficit.

Which countries are the biggest exporters in the world?

As we can guess, the world’s great powers are responsible for the biggest exports. It means that they earn a significant amount of money while shipping both physical goods and a variety of digital services.

The top 3 is China, the United States, and, surprisingly, Germany. The Chinese exports more than $2.6 trillions of goods and services. The second place goes to the USA. It is sending approximately $2.5 trillion worth of export abroad. The Germans take position number three, which is $1.8 trillion.

Further on, we can find Japan $920 billion, United Kingdom ($890 billion), and France ($860 billion). Quite surprising is a very low export from one of the most powerful countries in South America, namely Brazil. It sends only $260 billion of exports.

What about the export of goods and services based on the GDP percentage?

Interestingly, if we were to compare the exports of goods and services to the percentage of the general GDP, of the country, then we would notice that those large economic giants send a margin of their real income or, simply, their gross domestic product value.

For example, if we take a closer look at the GDP of the USA, we notice that it is just 11% of their GDP. China provides others with a bit more of their products - both in terms of physical and digital state, because they export 19% of their GDP. Still, it is an incredibly low amount when we compare the rest of the ranking.

Germans, who are third at the rankings, export approximately 47% of their GDP. It shows how important it is for Germans to trade internationally, with foreign countries. Japan doesn’t rely on exports to such extent, because it is just 18.5% of their GDP. Let’s also remember about the fact that the United Kingdom sends almost 32% of their Gross Domestic Product value to others.

All these numbers are still relatively low when we compare it to the countries that export the most when compared to their GDP. Luxembourg sends more than 200% of their GDP to foreign countries. Hong Kong SAR, China provides others with 177% of its GDP, and Singapore guarantees 173% of that value.