Exports of goods and services (current US$)

Table of Contents

Export (current US$) by country

Lack of map.
A map of the world, with colours to highlight the export of each country. Numbers on the legend are US$.

List of all countries

Flag Position Country Number
1 China 2723250430718
2 United States of America (USA) 2123410000000
3 Germany 1669993508933
4 United Kingdom 741010658553
5 France 733165402569
6 Netherlands 711504795559
7 South Korea 601621770282
8 Singapore 599216278901
9 Ireland 558393906294
10 Italy 556307300181
11 Canada 476044982217
12 India 474145930752
13 Switzerland 468966616664
14 Mexico 431451881892
15 Belgium 415248136679
16 Spain 392402615425
17 Russia 378635848603
18 Poland 330554687976
19 Australia 318287974259
20 Vietnam 287762151310
21 Thailand 258072966763
22 Brazil 243738850929
23 Sweden 241182461212
24 Austria 226802751736
25 Malaysia 206954914897
26 Turkey 205727376939
27 Denmark 195424862965
28 Saudi Arabia 184429491029
29 Indonesia 181713754207
30 Czechia 174167792246
31 Luxembourg 157170848178
32 Hungary 123487515016
33 Norway 117886326223
34 Israel 114116991688
35 Finland 97609795078
36 Romania 92665457115
37 South Africa 91986953282
38 Philippines 91052332262
39 Slovakia 89627888808
40 Portugal 84868345057
41 Chile 79789596976
42 Argentina 63641682915
43 Ukraine 60740016692
44 Greece 60399236581
45 Egypt 47866500311
46 Peru 45118887521
47 Slovenia 41737201607
48 Lithuania 41397790038
49 Morocco 40013485405
50 Bangladesh 39495948088
51 Bulgaria 38793202820
52 Nigeria 38169506690
53 Belarus 37300172159
54 Colombia 37126043427
55 Iran 28819034712
56 Serbia 25414849079
57 Pakistan 25255451250
58 Algeria 24809334199
59 Croatia 23317294500
60 Ecuador 22263995000
61 Myanmar 22073796414
62 Angola 21984699058
63 Estonia 21815591600
64 Malta 20591364406
65 Latvia 20196631413
66 Costa Rica 19045321485
67 Cyprus 16104169046
68 Democratic Republic of the Congo 15897790306
69 Cambodia 15793225848
70 Azerbaijan 15208764705
71 Uzbekistan 15183604607
72 Dominican Republic 14425187964
73 Uruguay 13607387748
74 Sri Lanka 13384030924
75 Guatemala 13111551935
76 Paraguay 12256350055
77 Jordan 10365211267
78 Lebanon 8977000000
79 Tanzania 8921772261
80 Libya 8614398874
81 Honduras 8394290107
82 Guinea 8333023732
83 Mongolia 7745713091
84 Ethiopia 7631640561
85 Gabon 7474494614
86 Iceland 7436026194
87 North Macedonia 7131553667
88 Brunei Darussalam 6886074801
89 Bosnia and Herzegovina 6790602213
90 Congo 6314196314
91 El Salvador 6290380000
92 Cameroon 6148388261
93 Georgia 5936250241
94 Senegal 5585246973
95 Nicaragua 5341781661
96 Jamaica 5234905127
97 Djibouti 5193139889
98 Botswana 4681456329
99 Mali 4586643607
100 Equatorial Guinea 4341973189
101 Armenia 3883123599
102 Namibia 3529494909
103 Albania 3440898864
104 Mauritius 3274054394
105 Moldova 3248153614
106 Mauritania 3200290730
107 Madagascar 3191794594
108 Benin 3110348693
109 Chad 2785300437
110 Suriname 2448400000
111 Kyrgyzstan 2424535665
112 Nepal 2275257409
113 Rwanda 1966588426
114 Togo 1653507729
115 Tajikistan 1397048992
116 Sudan 1338261643
117 Montenegro 1230681481
118 Fiji 1209388447
119 Haiti 1104547775
120 Belize 970363274
121 Seychelles 868352272
122 Liberia 843896590
123 Somalia 702468524
124 Antigua and Barbuda 598873550
125 Sierra Leone 495810204
126 Solomon Islands 429176711
127 Cabo Verde 423385851
128 Central African Republic 364522487
129 Samoa 256099859
130 Grenada 251283044
131 Guinea-Bissau 205987686
132 Vanuatu 198925290
133 Dominica 179739984
134 Burundi 162394622

Bar chart

World export by year

World export by year.

Table

Year Number
1970 382562553359
1971 428818619149
1972 508660616844
1973 696995870384
1974 967152323090
1975 1025907518532
1976 1144427169466
1977 1299670504082
1978 1508832267505
1979 1899468960887
1980 2298751849817
1981 2296481724524
1982 2163294651299
1983 2126759669417
1984 2246473506203
1985 2279908701534
1986 2543211300048
1987 3013435407841
1988 3465528073547
1989 3751434708063
1990 4297075540065
1991 4478085516850
1992 5051676496950
1993 4900185708293
1994 5420021889693
1995 6417470099561
1996 6711839926375
1997 6971904274225
1998 6891381267540
1999 7149685053906
2000 7929695250142
2001 7682919274247
2002 8059015275440
2003 9349180687714
2004 11350102617861
2005 12911238571505
2006 14882867292329
2007 17309092939261
2008 19760129090713
2009 15933602492261
2010 19046854372041
2011 22517602604765
2012 22895489406737
2013 23488360001254
2014 23879875647872
2015 21281244872741
2016 20891516373169
2017 23010213630776
2018 25208108766652
2019 24781378321753
2020 22435192704956

Largest economies by export

Top 10 countries by export

Export – everything you need to know about it

If we were to produce something in our own country, and then sell it to someone from a foreign country, then we simply export services or goods. These are exports and they are the reasons why most of the global powers are at such high positions.

International trade allowed many countries to thrive and it is considered as one of the most important features of the modern globalized world. In the event of higher export than import, we talk about trade surplus. If; however, a country takes more than it gives, then it is known as a trade deficit.

Which countries are the biggest exporters in the world?

As we can guess, the world’s great powers are responsible for the biggest exports. It means that they earn a significant amount of money while shipping both physical goods and a variety of digital services.

The top 3 is China, the United States, and, surprisingly, Germany. The Chinese exports more than $2.6 trillions of goods and services. The second place goes to the USA. It is sending approximately $2.5 trillion worth of export abroad. The Germans take position number three, which is $1.8 trillion.

Further on, we can find Japan $920 billion, United Kingdom ($890 billion), and France ($860 billion). Quite surprising is a very low export from one of the most powerful countries in South America, namely Brazil. It sends only $260 billion of exports.

What about the export of goods and services based on the GDP percentage?

Interestingly, if we were to compare the exports of goods and services to the percentage of the general GDP, of the country, then we would notice that those large economic giants send a margin of their real income or, simply, their gross domestic product value.

For example, if we take a closer look at the GDP of the USA, we notice that it is just 11% of their GDP. China provides others with a bit more of their products - both in terms of physical and digital state, because they export 19% of their GDP. Still, it is an incredibly low amount when we compare the rest of the ranking.

Germans, who are third at the rankings, export approximately 47% of their GDP. It shows how important it is for Germans to trade internationally, with foreign countries. Japan doesn’t rely on exports to such extent, because it is just 18.5% of their GDP. Let’s also remember about the fact that the United Kingdom sends almost 32% of their Gross Domestic Product value to others.

All these numbers are still relatively low when we compare it to the countries that export the most when compared to their GDP. Luxembourg sends more than 200% of their GDP to foreign countries. Hong Kong SAR, China provides others with 177% of its GDP, and Singapore guarantees 173% of that value.