External balance on goods and services

Table of Contents

External balance (current US$) by country

Lack of map.
A map of the world, with colours to highlight the external balance of each country. Numbers on the legend are US$.

List of all countries

Flag Position Country Number
1 China 366144689876
2 Germany 220216552001
3 Singapore 108521490179
4 Netherlands 95120949757
5 Ireland 94862891105
6 Russia 73630224852
7 Italy 69070312002
8 Switzerland 66157488749
9 South Korea 60598044948
10 Australia 51274299503
11 Poland 40180093965
12 Luxembourg 28370936049
13 Sweden 24988086641
14 Thailand 24740251232
15 Mexico 23688834316
16 Denmark 22970441577
17 Malaysia 21683754583
18 Brazil 20044428575
19 Israel 18924669490
20 Spain 18878217288
21 Czechia 16757380898
22 Austria 15529161233
23 South Africa 14904313630
24 Saudi Arabia 14582677144
25 Chile 13274040145
26 Indonesia 12130406032
27 Argentina 10447066356
28 Vietnam 7925287868
29 Lithuania 5394306673
30 Angola 4955202643
31 Slovenia 4943701170
32 Gabon 3940393015
33 Hungary 3341912791
34 Guinea 2517365496
35 Peru 2489341612
36 Uruguay 2347995646
37 Belgium 2331222258
38 Belarus 1879283489
39 Ecuador 1757937000
40 Paraguay 1470502961
41 Costa Rica 1463289723
42 Malta 1408219498
43 Bulgaria 1174238769
44 Myanmar 1147728473
45 Suriname 1028099994
46 Finland 908045906
47 Slovakia 845958410
48 Mongolia 577333094
49 Brunei Darussalam 530803864
50 Djibouti 443742103
51 Latvia 387544855
52 Congo 224446042
53 Estonia 147818451
54 Sudan 77152359
55 Belize -5138701
56 Antigua and Barbuda -56404971
57 Solomon Islands -130274916
58 Samoa -156108273
59 Dominica -158285597
60 Iceland -159509702
61 Vanuatu -201534061
62 Guinea-Bissau -212784368
63 Equatorial Guinea -313202542
64 Azerbaijan -329058823
65 Grenada -340869362
66 Cambodia -367232323
67 Seychelles -384659090
68 Central African Republic -417550175
69 Cabo Verde -596137328
70 Nicaragua -609485150
71 Tanzania -632381788
72 Mauritania -652277570
73 Togo -703689978
74 Burundi -747195977
75 Fiji -752769025
76 Benin -796396404
77 Democratic Republic of the Congo -816985162
78 Namibia -913189909
79 Sierra Leone -946999297
80 Madagascar -972484222
81 Armenia -1092818556
82 Mali -1225324647
83 Cyprus -1480411193
84 North Macedonia -1568464806
85 Kyrgyzstan -1572572299
86 Norway -1627365253
87 Ukraine -1636909950
88 Montenegro -1661724216
89 Rwanda -1682693556
90 Chad -1733313008
91 Tajikistan -1734932522
92 Liberia -1945023780
93 Jamaica -1957848178
94 Mauritius -2043462938
95 Albania -2194935549
96 Cameroon -2273364888
97 Botswana -2636144620
98 Moldova -2676381346
99 Bosnia and Herzegovina -2893466511
100 Georgia -2949467610
101 Haiti -3227340070
102 Senegal -3605749302
103 Honduras -3644685724
104 Croatia -4044905222
105 Somalia -4481941183
106 El Salvador -4525170000
107 Portugal -4681848144
108 Serbia -4714690204
109 Sri Lanka -5129914267
110 Lebanon -5989786047
111 Uzbekistan -6014821864
112 Dominican Republic -6072825730
113 Guatemala -6247158832
114 Jordan -7835577464
115 India -8307246261
116 Morocco -8708811220
117 Nepal -9130159262
118 United Kingdom -9688466796
119 Ethiopia -10591158672
120 Romania -11102544769
121 Iran -11675759962
122 Libya -11763072380
123 Greece -14302984013
124 Algeria -16040490058
125 Colombia -17064562539
126 Pakistan -18602691421
127 Bangladesh -20755877949
128 Turkey -27046418547
129 Egypt -27560823456
130 Philippines -28191297681
131 Nigeria -33462693468
132 Canada -33729194995
133 France -53136105184
134 United States of America (USA) -651187000000

Bar chart

World external balance by year

World external balance by year.

Table

Year Number

Largest economies by external balance

Top 10 countries by external balance

External balance on goods and services

External balance on goods and services is the method of calculating potential profits or losses in terms of exporting and importing any type of merchandise. If the total number of exports of goods and services is higher than the import, then we are dealing with a positive external balance. If the situation is opposite, then the nation is suffering losses and its external balance on goods and services is negative.

Which country loses the most? Top 5 countries with negative external balance

At the first place of the infamous list is the United States of America with a seemingly incredibly large number of -$610,470,000, which is roughly -$610 million. Though it seems quite a lot, it is still comparably low when we take into account their GDP. The value of -$78 million which is a huge difference when compared to the number 1, belongs to India.

The third place, according to the latest gathered data from 2019, belongs to the Philippines, which suffered the loss of $45 million. It is important to note that Venezuela had an external balance on goods and services of -$70 million, but the officials haven't provided the official data gathering bodies since 2014.

What about the largest gains? Here is the list of countries that had large profits

Germany is first with the value of $223 million, which is followed by China with $165 million. According to the same data from 2019, we can notice Russian Federation at the lowest step of the podium with external balance on goods and services estimated at $128 million.

There are two countries that are coming close to Russia in terms of the profit, and these are Singapore and the United Arab Emirates. Both had the positive balance at approximately $100 million.