External balance on goods and services

Table of Contents

External balance (current US$) by country

Lack of map.
A map of the world, with colours to highlight the external balance of each country. Numbers on the legend are US$.

List of all countries

Flag Position Country Number
1 Germany 223817658219
2 China 164986447827
3 Russia 128374965437
4 Singapore 103753921712
5 United Arab Emirates 100974812797
6 Netherlands 94597835027
7 Switzerland 88789336620
8 Saudi Arabia 66919075410
9 Italy 61137637509
10 Ireland 55878491793
11 Thailand 49703970677
12 South Korea 47720806705
13 Spain 41936634611
14 Australia 35074381347
15 Poland 28045267489
16 Malaysia 27136196982
17 Denmark 25732981296
18 Luxembourg 25589866314
19 Qatar 25276373626
20 Turkey 21319496024
21 Sweden 18865660048
22 Kazakhstan 15581815022
23 Czechia 15104667008
24 Austria 15005380355
25 Angola 10891874971
26 Oman 10888196654
27 Argentina 10030374538
28 Vietnam 8357526246
29 Israel 7384442715
30 Norway 7072159090
31 Azerbaijan 5917235294
32 Libya 5869936118
33 Hungary 5098004541
34 Gabon 4909885631
35 Slovenia 4582533082
36 Belgium 3284538211
37 Lithuania 2845715398
38 Peru 2831930003
39 Bulgaria 2201241556
40 Malta 2088331299
41 Congo 1953880367
42 South Africa 1768201966
43 Uruguay 1354973503
44 Estonia 1262501931
45 Iceland 1142465411
46 Brunei Darussalam 994369740
47 Costa Rica 966595804
48 Finland 850800627
49 Ivory Coast 674163823
50 Portugal 545941970
51 Slovakia 414472003
52 Ghana 385406332
53 Bahamas 348600000
54 Equatorial Guinea 318280421
55 Eswatini 120649598
56 Zambia 112185206
57 Paraguay 72191251
58 Ecuador 43153000
59 Barbados 16906850
60 Belize -5743550
61 Greece -19928885
62 Grenada -69629629
63 Nauru -70090115
64 Chad -122882485
65 Samoa -124520702
66 Guinea-Bissau -134122769
67 Croatia -151179559
68 Comoros -191856836
69 Dominica -193568444
70 Seychelles -197910072
71 Tonga -233149434
72 Gambia -260470012
73 Cyprus -266202843
74 Latvia -285780572
75 Cabo Verde -287083756
76 Belarus -304857060
77 Malawi -351785181
78 Cambodia -372189448
79 Sudan -403839634
80 Bhutan -413583583
81 Maldives -504680795
82 Timor-Leste -552605400
83 Nicaragua -608815368
84 Togo -633114585
85 Benin -636109337
86 Central African Republic -639991929
87 Burundi -710759725
88 Mongolia -841231872
89 Sierra Leone -887749247
90 Madagascar -944010509
91 Burkina Faso -957392761
92 Mauritania -991133068
93 Chile -1022047271
94 Lesotho -1165049467
95 Montenegro -1170259989
96 Botswana -1271986602
97 Namibia -1466117134
98 Rwanda -1481598259
99 Democratic Republic of the Congo -1493544237
100 Georgia -1574642489
101 Cameroon -1731281713
102 North Macedonia -1786065598
103 Armenia -1826583099
104 Guinea -1844799535
105 Mali -1953617030
106 Niger -2035219784
107 Albania -2105531126
108 Mauritius -2127419059
109 Liberia -2149412400
110 Jamaica -2157764193
111 Kyrgyzstan -2393898237
112 Panama -2554900000
113 Bolivia -2642975629
114 Iraq -2910225313
115 Moldova -2941214306
116 Bosnia and Herzegovina -3054956213
117 Mexico -3180370439
118 Senegal -3518121367
119 Haiti -3614554452
120 Honduras -4045759634
121 Tunisia -4182490458
122 Dominican Republic -4333736727
123 Somalia -4381470372
124 El Salvador -4889890000
125 Serbia -5138489837
126 Sri Lanka -5143697442
127 Mozambique -5279297062
128 Indonesia -5465755095
129 Jordan -6066056338
130 Brazil -6104058562
131 Uzbekistan -6151375712
132 Guatemala -8034274949
133 Romania -9646334269
134 Morocco -10680974514
135 Algeria -11014237855
136 Nepal -11517887299
137 Ukraine -12040076454
138 Ethiopia -12406627171
139 Lebanon -13166700000
140 Bangladesh -18495590334
141 Colombia -19785711320
142 Nigeria -25014191004
143 Egypt -25051252847
144 France -26593116980
145 Pakistan -28379114916
146 Canada -29306748959
147 United Kingdom -30617333229
148 Philippines -44940153076
149 India -78067797256
150 United States of America (USA) -610470000000

Bar chart

World external balance by year

World external balance by year.

Table

Year Number

Largest economies by external balance

Top 10 countries by external balance

External balance on goods and services

External balance on goods and services is the method of calculating potential profits or losses in terms of exporting and importing any type of merchandise. If the total number of exports of goods and services is higher than the import, then we are dealing with a positive external balance. If the situation is opposite, then the nation is suffering losses and its external balance on goods and services is negative.

Which country loses the most? Top 5 countries with negative external balance

At the first place of the infamous list is the United States of America with a seemingly incredibly large number of -$610,470,000, which is roughly -$610 million. Though it seems quite a lot, it is still comparably low when we take into account their GDP. The value of -$78 million which is a huge difference when compared to the number 1, belongs to India.

The third place, according to the latest gathered data from 2019, belongs to the Philippines, which suffered the loss of $45 million. It is important to note that Venezuela had an external balance on goods and services of -$70 million, but the officials haven't provided the official data gathering bodies since 2014.

What about the largest gains? Here is the list of countries that had large profits

Germany is first with the value of $223 million, which is followed by China with $165 million. According to the same data from 2019, we can notice Russian Federation at the lowest step of the podium with external balance on goods and services estimated at $128 million.

There are two countries that are coming close to Russia in terms of the profit, and these are Singapore and the United Arab Emirates. Both had the positive balance at approximately $100 million.