Imports of goods and services (current US$)

Table of Contents

Import (current US$) by country

Lack of map.
A map of the world, with colours to highlight the import of each country. Numbers on the legend are US$.

List of all countries

Flag Position Country Number
1 United States of America (USA) 2774597000000
2 China 2357105740841
3 Germany 1449776956932
4 France 786301507754
5 United Kingdom 750699125350
6 Netherlands 616383845802
7 South Korea 541023725333
8 Canada 509774177213
9 Singapore 490694788722
10 Italy 487236988179
11 India 482453177014
12 Ireland 463531015188
13 Belgium 412916914420
14 Mexico 407763047575
15 Switzerland 402809127914
16 Spain 373524398136
17 Russia 305005623750
18 Poland 290374594011
19 Vietnam 279836863441
20 Australia 267013674755
21 Thailand 233332715530
22 Turkey 232773795487
23 Brazil 223694422353
24 Sweden 216194374570
25 Austria 211273590503
26 Malaysia 185271160314
27 Denmark 172454421387
28 Saudi Arabia 169846813885
29 Indonesia 169583348175
30 Czechia 157410411348
31 Luxembourg 128799912128
32 Hungary 120145602225
33 Norway 119513691477
34 Philippines 119243629943
35 Romania 103768001885
36 Finland 96701749171
37 Israel 95192322198
38 Portugal 89550193202
39 Slovakia 88781930397
40 South Africa 77082639651
41 Egypt 75427323767
42 Greece 74702220594
43 Nigeria 71632200158
44 Chile 66515556830
45 Ukraine 62376926643
46 Bangladesh 60251826037
47 Colombia 54190605967
48 Argentina 53194616559
49 Morocco 48722296626
50 Pakistan 43858142672
51 Peru 42629545909
52 Algeria 40849824258
53 Iran 40494794674
54 Bulgaria 37618964050
55 Slovenia 36793500436
56 Lithuania 36003483365
57 Belarus 35420888670
58 Serbia 30129539283
59 Croatia 27362199722
60 Estonia 21667773148
61 Uzbekistan 21198426472
62 Myanmar 20926067940
63 Ecuador 20506058000
64 Dominican Republic 20498013694
65 Libya 20377471255
66 Latvia 19809086557
67 Guatemala 19358710767
68 Malta 19183144907
69 Sri Lanka 18513945191
70 Ethiopia 18222799234
71 Jordan 18200788732
72 Cyprus 17584580239
73 Costa Rica 17582031761
74 Angola 17029496415
75 Democratic Republic of the Congo 16714775469
76 Cambodia 16160458172
77 Azerbaijan 15537823529
78 Lebanon 14966786047
79 Honduras 12038975831
80 Nepal 11405416671
81 Uruguay 11259392102
82 El Salvador 10815550000
83 Paraguay 10785847093
84 Bosnia and Herzegovina 9684068724
85 Tanzania 9554154049
86 Senegal 9190996275
87 Georgia 8885717851
88 North Macedonia 8700018474
89 Cameroon 8421753149
90 Iceland 7595535897
91 Botswana 7317600949
92 Jamaica 7192753305
93 Mongolia 7168379997
94 Brunei Darussalam 6355270936
95 Congo 6089750271
96 Nicaragua 5951266812
97 Moldova 5924534961
98 Guinea 5815658236
99 Mali 5811968254
100 Albania 5635834414
101 Mauritius 5317517332
102 Somalia 5184409708
103 Armenia 4975942155
104 Djibouti 4749397786
105 Equatorial Guinea 4655175732
106 Chad 4518613446
107 Namibia 4442684818
108 Haiti 4331887845
109 Madagascar 4164278817
110 Kyrgyzstan 3997107965
111 Benin 3906745097
112 Mauritania 3852568301
113 Rwanda 3649281982
114 Gabon 3534101599
115 Tajikistan 3131981515
116 Montenegro 2892405698
117 Liberia 2788920370
118 Togo 2357197708
119 Fiji 1962157472
120 Sierra Leone 1442809502
121 Suriname 1420300005
122 Sudan 1261109283
123 Seychelles 1253011363
124 Cabo Verde 1019523180
125 Belize 975501976
126 Burundi 909590599
127 Central African Republic 782072662
128 Antigua and Barbuda 655278521
129 Grenada 592152407
130 Solomon Islands 559451627
131 Guinea-Bissau 418772054
132 Samoa 412208132
133 Vanuatu 400459351
134 Dominica 338025581

Bar chart

World import by year

World import by year.

Table

Year Number
1970 382511005460
1971 425588019421
1972 501629275803
1973 682129914218
1974 973863431212
1975 1028546660661
1976 1158444983621
1977 1327670691060
1978 1531463968933
1979 1937296168161
1980 2353914608009
1981 2361279350622
1982 2251612750293
1983 2197630495623
1984 2312853233104
1985 2347249674542
1986 2605618515874
1987 3056004373452
1988 3522528975196
1989 3830478889984
1990 4367346220673
1991 4468444753091
1992 4953141313935
1993 4797066950132
1994 5307202755145
1995 6291643970162
1996 6601187559616
1997 6821692997187
1998 6774280927248
1999 7074541290217
2000 7911925480904
2001 7708873721565
2002 7998989703638
2003 9283510560528
2004 11235995497769
2005 12749921169005
2006 14589910162962
2007 16921199842789
2008 19392671908657
2009 15586001004607
2010 18499514727124
2011 21873855477469
2012 22160379782489
2013 22748389727633
2014 23259608577033
2015 20726040965486
2016 20347314672749
2017 22399289241418
2018 24608842441363
2019 24284636310746
2020 21703934480568

Largest economies by import

Top 10 countries by import

Everything you need to know about Import

Importing goods and services from abroad is simply purchasing it from abroad and using it domestically. Together with export, these two are the base for the globalized trading system, where countries sell the excess of their products and services while purchasing the ones they need more from others.

Which countries prevail in the import of goods and services from abroad?

The two most powerful countries in terms of economy are at the same time the biggest importers in the world. The United States takes more than $3.1 trillion worth of goods and services abroad, being largely the biggest importer at this moment. The Chinese are significantly worse in importing than the Americans, because they import “only” $2.5 trillion, which is still incredibly large when we compare other options.

The third position goes to Germany, which is importing up to $1.6 trillion. Far behind the Germans are the British who recently left the European community. They imported merchandise that is worth around $920 billion. However, the latest data do not concern the post Brexit events.

Let's not forget about other places at our standings, namely Japan and France, which are 5th and 6th in the ranking of importers. They imported the goods and services for respectively $906 billion and $890 billion.

How much of the GDP does the top countries import?

If we take Gross Domestic Product value into consideration, then we can notice significant differences at the top of the ranking. The United States is importing only 15% of their GDP, which is one of the lowest trading ratios if we take into account GDP out of all countries. The lowest numbers come only from such nations as Sudan, Turkmenistan and Cuba. It is a great depiction of how insignificant the number of imported goods and services to the USA really is.

The second position on the ranking, namely China, is another country that doesn’t need much. They take merchandise for approximately 17% of their GDP. Another country that is high at import numbers but low at the percentage is Japan, which receives the imports for only 18% of their GDP.

Completely different situation is with the European countries, which are small and cannot guarantee all the natural resources the others have. For example, the Germans and the French import for 30% of their Gross Domestic Product value. The British; however, take goods and services for 40% of their GDP.

It is still not as large as some other countries in the ranking. For example, Hong Kong SAR in China is the region that relies the most on import because it takes 175% of their GDP. Luxembourg takes second place because they require goods and services that are worth 172% of their gross domestic product index. Singapore closes the ranking with 145% worth of import.