Gross domestic product (PPP)

Table of Contents

GDP PPP by country

Lack of map.
A map of the world, with colours to highlight the GDP purchasing power parity of each country. Numbers on the legend are US$.

List of all countries

Flag Position Country Number
1 China 23487797982261
2 United States of America (USA) 21433226000000
3 India 9560219601244
4 Japan 5504330908893
5 Germany 4782655118573
6 Russia 4433092693069
7 France 3419582213776
8 Indonesia 3338143991973
9 United Kingdom 3337149094741
10 Brazil 3229055074104
11 Italy 2756951889780
12 Mexico 2671945581126
13 Turkey 2347132754780
14 South Korea 2275781083415
15 Spain 2047649049272
16 Canada 1942196366113
17 Saudi Arabia 1680540365363
18 Australia 1353982699741
19 Thailand 1342165126131
20 Poland 1335253563807
21 Egypt 1233147750539
22 Nigeria 1077719232146
23 Iran 1072696667247
24 Netherlands 1062244270545
25 Pakistan 1060747879309
26 Argentina 1035400864701
27 Philippines 1005742409808
28 Malaysia 946342403168
29 Vietnam 809994333862
30 Bangladesh 809376043816
31 Colombia 806057599777
32 South Africa 763258133431
33 United Arab Emirates 684809773101
34 Belgium 647109430311
35 Romania 645345921666
36 Switzerland 620612246221
37 Sweden 582487212631
38 Singapore 579762512267
39 Ukraine 562213446947
40 Austria 536334728214
41 Algeria 517494624584
42 Chile 511747890787
43 Kazakhstan 509458114034
44 Czechia 472624546308
45 Iraq 446664936199
46 Ireland 443166676664
47 Peru 436174432412
48 Portugal 389400342845
49 Israel 388366736725
50 Norway 374384211512
51 Denmark 361273458075
52 Greece 348348609719
53 Hungary 341618949103
54 Sri Lanka 297760017947
55 Finland 293523845548
56 Morocco 291655207460
57 Myanmar 290208096830
58 Qatar 266295288558
59 Ethiopia 259989856897
60 Uzbekistan 245421341368
61 New Zealand 223143901288
62 Angola 221679454297
63 Kuwait 219019576942
64 Dominican Republic 206485630248
65 Ecuador 206376837844
66 Belarus 189309266271
67 Slovakia 182798095779
68 Bulgaria 176571022082
69 Sudan 175727350867
70 Ghana 171926303272
71 Tanzania 156413869234
72 Azerbaijan 150763304910
73 Guatemala 149763230426
74 Oman 141824295073
75 Ivory Coast 139980931072
76 Panama 139499000472
77 Serbia 135393232278
78 Tunisia 131350067001
79 Croatia 126624503659
80 Lithuania 111519257534
81 Costa Rica 109722113899
82 Libya 107393199573
83 Jordan 106240192951
84 Bolivia 104890740216
85 Lebanon 104176190349
86 Nepal 102075675266
87 Democratic Republic of the Congo 99508497966
88 Cameroon 98419704862
89 Paraguay 93316501354
90 Slovenia 88594050469
91 Afghanistan 82033979456
92 Uruguay 77941611168
93 Luxembourg 77233180568
94 Bahrain 77139267898
95 Cambodia 75558093198
96 Zambia 64728818156
97 Latvia 63161816357
98 El Salvador 59142593412
99 Laos 58593991911
100 Honduras 58295920223
101 Georgia 58245087399
102 Senegal 57772245556
103 Bosnia and Herzegovina 53769428555
104 Estonia 53045342274
105 Mali 47657571434
106 Madagascar 46384673274
107 Burkina Faso 46225439607
108 Zimbabwe 43371768896
109 Botswana 42739922024
110 Armenia 42171217644
111 Albania 41808952984
112 Mongolia 41481570828
113 Mozambique 40632691531
114 Benin 40510770474
115 Papua New Guinea 39909915284
116 Trinidad and Tobago 38130448626
117 North Macedonia 37726824641
118 Cyprus 37705562489
119 Nicaragua 36958519013
120 Moldova 36215582858
121 Kyrgyzstan 35419714489
122 Haiti 34172312014
123 Guinea 34168977885
124 Gabon 33917539948
125 Tajikistan 32896772530
126 Mauritius 30228158502
127 Jamaica 30053192134
128 Niger 29807368320
129 Rwanda 29362809494
130 Brunei Darussalam 28097514783
131 Chad 26304837163
132 Equatorial Guinea 26277981473
133 Namibia 25104076732
134 Mauritania 24561215776
135 Malta 23915323452
136 Iceland 21726637459
137 Congo 20637813209
138 Malawi 20614924168
139 Bahamas 15089524205
140 Montenegro 14953625899
141 Sierra Leone 14019367329
142 Togo 13475732998
143 Fiji 12717393218
144 Maldives 10829048853
145 Guyana 10693585695
146 Eswatini 10337032575
147 Suriname 10032011815
148 Bhutan 9428607226
149 Burundi 9050663437
150 Liberia 7361642884
151 Lesotho 6001953371
152 Djibouti 5626861137
153 Gambia 5449583787
154 Timor-Leste 4797227439
155 Barbados 4687373036
156 Central African Republic 4681983390
157 Cabo Verde 4118579527
158 Guinea-Bissau 3990526569
159 Seychelles 2979190617
160 Saint Lucia 2948844049
161 Belize 2855288541
162 Comoros 2718496318
163 Antigua and Barbuda 2222037123
164 Grenada 1992859146
165 Solomon Islands 1862535119
166 Saint Kitts and Nevis 1458648204
167 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 1441824114
168 Samoa 1339408943
169 Vanuatu 987374699
170 Dominica 893610429
171 Sao Tome and Principe 891455945
172 Tonga 696530875
173 Palau 330579975
174 Kiribati 279014514
175 Nauru 152170931
176 Tuvalu 52067608

Bar chart

World GDP (PPP) by year

World GDP (Purchasing power parity) by year.

Table

Year Number
1990 29311309014118
1991 30889221394817
1992 32298741555116
1993 33709238607900
1994 35527739969678
1995 37521054999602
1996 39736569921987
1997 42029053463692
1998 43439500643555
1999 45583162198169
2000 48950523801872
2001 51293676930885
2002 53771138838427
2003 56790706716678
2004 61391684767491
2005 66151588939682
2006 72420989293694
2007 78408856713034
2008 83037218670210
2009 83841201419192
2010 89311280579106
2011 95152579752052
2012 100125743762783
2013 105042291073368
2014 109029364109083
2015 111380843785763
2016 115764057307705
2017 122118129065971
2018 130588565748081
2019 136677752667282

Largest economies by GDP PPP

Top 10 countries by GDP PPP

Gross Domestic Product and Purchasing Power Parity

PPP is an abbreviation from Purchasing Power Parity and it is a measurement that helps us to specify the prices of selected goods and services when compared to the same goods and services in other countries.

We use the PPP factor in order to better understand the real values between countries - without taking into account exchange rates of currencies, poverty, tariffs, and many other transaction costs that would occur otherwise.

How does PPP help us in comparing the values of different countries?

For the purpose of explanation, let us assume that we would like to compare the economy of the United States and China. If we find two identical PCs in the States and in Hong Kong, then we will notice that they cost $500 in the US and 4000 HK Dollars in Hong Kong. As a result, the PPP theory says that the exchange rate should be 8 HK dollars for every 1 US dollar.

Unfortunately, the price for every specific item varies in every country. That is why providing exchange rates for particular goods or services implement huge discrepancies. This is why we apply the basket of goods, which basically allows us to throw a lot of different items and then calculate the difference.

What does the Gross Domestic Product look like when we take PPP into account?

The top 5 of countries with the highest Gross Domestic Product (PPP) is way more bizarre than one can think. First of all, the difference between number one and number two is not as high as one could expect.

In terms of GDP PPP, the first place goes for China with $23.5 trillion. If we compare it to the regular GDP, it is more than $9 billion increase for the Chinese. The second place still goes for the United States, which can boast with the GDP PPP of $21.4 trillion. India closes the podium with the GDP of $9.5 trillion. Japan has $5.5 trillion, and is ahead of Germany with $4.6 trillion. Interestingly, Russian Federation was rather low at the standard GDP ranking at position 11, but if we include the purchasing power parity, then it jumps at 6.

What about the GDP PPP per capita?