Gross domestic product (PPP)

Table of Contents

GDP PPP by country

Lack of map.
A map of the world, with colours to highlight the GDP purchasing power parity of each country. Numbers on the legend are US$.

List of all countries

Flag Position Country Number
1 China 24273360242048
2 United States of America (USA) 20936600000000
3 India 8907027732664
4 Japan 5166000210277
5 Germany 4516934682331
6 Russia 4133083560983
7 Indonesia 3302376939184
8 Brazil 3153596696922
9 France 3147996259903
10 United Kingdom 3019057448228
11 Italy 2491739787697
12 Mexico 2428201163271
13 Turkey 2371568433934
14 South Korea 2233000947793
15 Canada 1827709602976
16 Spain 1815608483589
17 Saudi Arabia 1627982400136
18 Australia 1349040354247
19 Poland 1300375113224
20 Egypt 1290207820536
21 Thailand 1272884702587
22 Iran 1101657658960
23 Pakistan 1077210299919
24 Nigeria 1069189046257
25 Netherlands 1034856288462
26 Argentina 942366948052
27 Philippines 919424009125
28 Malaysia 902586091755
29 Vietnam 842042377920
30 Bangladesh 837063564144
31 Colombia 741127933021
32 South Africa 717389397292
33 Switzerland 619788720021
34 Romania 616109657205
35 Belgium 600544271110
36 Sweden 568545273580
37 Singapore 560199565882
38 Ukraine 545057059737
39 Kazakhstan 501278877621
40 Algeria 494125154264
41 Austria 493585434869
42 Chile 479199231790
43 Ireland 475683734809
44 Czechia 449879867408
45 Iraq 392712813379
46 Peru 391680340016
47 Israel 385772706337
48 Portugal 355455596252
49 Denmark 353101076706
50 Norway 340454099711
51 Hungary 322562097345
52 Greece 305005122357
53 Sri Lanka 289887738060
54 Finland 281018749338
55 Ethiopia 278551911325
56 Morocco 273663481931
57 Myanmar 260816442210
58 Qatar 259147346283
59 Uzbekistan 252572786727
60 New Zealand 224989397376
61 Angola 214894519402
62 Dominican Republic 194575977652
63 Ecuador 192246324698
64 Belarus 189854160050
65 Sudan 186086737334
66 Ghana 173893743342
67 Slovakia 173767535169
68 Bulgaria 168799470603
69 Tanzania 161177280300
70 Guatemala 149267094902
71 Azerbaijan 146111232891
72 Ivory Coast 143978868668
73 Serbia 132849500138
74 Tunisia 121279005197
75 Nepal 116802080461
76 Panama 115530910621
77 Croatia 115360905458
78 Lithuania 108251948017
79 Costa Rica 107138476194
80 Jordan 105659957048
81 Democratic Republic of the Congo 101302063706
82 Cameroon 100150776176
83 Bolivia 97672053441
84 Paraguay 92814727102
85 Slovenia 84266002137
86 Lebanon 83876209298
87 Afghanistan 81268222146
88 Uruguay 79183811744
89 Luxembourg 74835769403
90 Libya 74532464741
91 Cambodia 73932055188
92 Bahrain 73476414567
93 Zambia 63417466554
94 Latvia 60886088192
95 Laos 59910235640
96 Senegal 58290810154
97 Georgia 55201246996
98 El Salvador 55126019899
99 Honduras 53688524358
100 Bosnia and Herzegovina 51219399093
101 Estonia 50480492191
102 Burkina Faso 47641835514
103 Mali 47356728074
104 Madagascar 44113767085
105 Zimbabwe 43034351752
106 Benin 42499509578
107 Mozambique 40525017084
108 Botswana 39791486411
109 Mongolia 39669256919
110 Armenia 39364077382
111 Albania 39211248780
112 Papua New Guinea 38708754429
113 Guinea 37001534213
114 Nicaragua 36899427731
115 Tajikistan 36800318770
116 North Macedonia 35264590206
117 Trinidad and Tobago 35030928454
118 Cyprus 34385468807
119 Moldova 34035718039
120 Gabon 33810230023
121 Haiti 33356574936
122 Kyrgyzstan 32727504400
123 Niger 30563399958
124 Malawi 30003895751
125 Brunei Darussalam 28725875098
126 Rwanda 28675688299
127 Jamaica 27306622693
128 Chad 26336868683
129 Mauritius 25996647925
130 Equatorial Guinea 25171795476
131 Mauritania 24442679523
132 Namibia 23839426864
133 Malta 22398213387
134 Iceland 20235705128
135 Congo 20077885690
136 Togo 18408860458
137 Guyana 15499768712
138 Somalia 13909262225
139 Sierra Leone 13868437863
140 Montenegro 12786649297
141 Bahamas 12762285710
142 Fiji 10400005984
143 Eswatini 10271633004
144 Suriname 9982140930
145 Burundi 9170284762
146 Bhutan 8879845371
147 Maldives 7440904470
148 Liberia 7223320235
149 Djibouti 5712736912
150 Gambia 5505227859
151 Lesotho 5152322870
152 Central African Republic 4731155069
153 Timor-Leste 4424466677
154 Barbados 3901579144
155 Guinea-Bissau 3835469791
156 Cabo Verde 3545549869
157 Comoros 2881116497
158 Belize 2567025990
159 Seychelles 2530446746
160 Saint Lucia 2376861099
161 Antigua and Barbuda 1854990194
162 Solomon Islands 1799083929
163 Grenada 1788288717
164 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 1416809759
165 Saint Kitts and Nevis 1305153596
166 Sao Tome and Principe 936715821
167 Vanuatu 895191838
168 Dominica 751188147
169 Kiribati 288792655
170 Tuvalu 54870931

Bar chart

World GDP (PPP) by year

World GDP (Purchasing power parity) by year.

Table

Year Number
1990 29197790223364
1991 30791998582126
1992 32202420195575
1993 33601948857335
1994 35455979370024
1995 37443720209313
1996 39673977903936
1997 41964831070614
1998 43368903797518
1999 45506104671620
2000 48903441347108
2001 51240884205980
2002 53703705730199
2003 56700157542640
2004 61291789144325
2005 66032456851149
2006 72272886057750
2007 78240592090583
2008 82857471916932
2009 83648381764447
2010 89104664400042
2011 94934610160612
2012 99873561475612
2013 104775420409118
2014 108739184416373
2015 111095475128910
2016 115538005542594
2017 121739241041850
2018 129159242671534
2019 135005885947316
2020 132277573662970

Largest economies by GDP PPP

Top 10 countries by GDP PPP

Gross Domestic Product and Purchasing Power Parity

PPP is an abbreviation from Purchasing Power Parity and it is a measurement that helps us to specify the prices of selected goods and services when compared to the same goods and services in other countries.

We use the PPP factor in order to better understand the real values between countries - without taking into account exchange rates of currencies, poverty, tariffs, and many other transaction costs that would occur otherwise.

How does PPP help us in comparing the values of different countries?

For the purpose of explanation, let us assume that we would like to compare the economy of the United States and China. If we find two identical PCs in the States and in Hong Kong, then we will notice that they cost $500 in the US and 4000 HK Dollars in Hong Kong. As a result, the PPP theory says that the exchange rate should be 8 HK dollars for every 1 US dollar.

Unfortunately, the price for every specific item varies in every country. That is why providing exchange rates for particular goods or services implement huge discrepancies. This is why we apply the basket of goods, which basically allows us to throw a lot of different items and then calculate the difference.

What does the Gross Domestic Product look like when we take PPP into account?

The top 5 of countries with the highest Gross Domestic Product (PPP) is way more bizarre than one can think. First of all, the difference between number one and number two is not as high as one could expect.

In terms of GDP PPP, the first place goes for China with $23.5 trillion. If we compare it to the regular GDP, it is more than $9 billion increase for the Chinese. The second place still goes for the United States, which can boast with the GDP PPP of $21.4 trillion. India closes the podium with the GDP of $9.5 trillion. Japan has $5.5 trillion, and is ahead of Germany with $4.6 trillion. Interestingly, Russian Federation was rather low at the standard GDP ranking at position 11, but if we include the purchasing power parity, then it jumps at 6.

What about the GDP PPP per capita?