Gross domestic product (GDP)

Table of Contents

GDP by country

Lack of map.
A map of the world, with colours to highlight the GDP of each country. Numbers on the legend are US$.

List of all countries

Flag Position Country Number
1 United States of America (USA) 20936600000000
2 China 14722730697890
3 Japan 4975415241562
4 Germany 3846413928653
5 United Kingdom 2707743777173
6 France 2630317731455
7 India 2622983732006
8 Italy 1886445268340
9 Canada 1644037286481
10 South Korea 1630525005469
11 Russia 1483497784867
12 Brazil 1444733258971
13 Australia 1330900925056
14 Spain 1281484640043
15 Mexico 1076163316174
16 Indonesia 1058423838345
17 Netherlands 913865395789
18 Switzerland 752248045730
19 Turkey 720101212394
20 Saudi Arabia 700117873249
21 Poland 594164690894
22 Sweden 541063604339
23 Belgium 515332499627
24 Thailand 501794961925
25 Nigeria 432293776262
26 Austria 430947393757
27 Ireland 425888950992
28 Israel 401953767072
29 Argentina 383066977653
30 Egypt 363069245165
31 Norway 362522347110
32 Philippines 361489354350
33 Denmark 356084867685
34 Singapore 339998477929
35 Malaysia 336664444247
36 Bangladesh 324239176765
37 South Africa 301923639269
38 Colombia 271346896626
39 Vietnam 271158442059
40 Finland 269751312854
41 Pakistan 263686552686
42 Chile 252940023046
43 Romania 248715551366
44 Czechia 245349489988
45 Portugal 231226743398
46 New Zealand 210886315368
47 Peru 202014363787
48 Iran 191718271483
49 Greece 189410106620
50 Kazakhstan 169835426427
51 Iraq 167224432560
52 Ukraine 155582008717
53 Hungary 155012927629
54 Qatar 146373588866
55 Algeria 145163902228
56 Morocco 112870591694
57 Ethiopia 107645054311
58 Slovakia 104574146248
59 Ecuador 98808010000
60 Sri Lanka 80706600228
61 Dominican Republic 78844702329
62 Guatemala 77604632170
63 Myanmar 76185586096
64 Luxembourg 73263982103
65 Ghana 72354428864
66 Bulgaria 69105101089
67 Tanzania 62409748426
68 Angola 62306913444
69 Costa Rica 61520669890
70 Ivory Coast 61348579465
71 Belarus 60258239055
72 Uzbekistan 57707189945
73 Croatia 55966581780
74 Lithuania 55887271833
75 Uruguay 53628827440
76 Slovenia 53589609580
77 Serbia 52960134078
78 Panama 52938100000
79 Democratic Republic of the Congo 49868970641
80 Jordan 43697659275
81 Azerbaijan 42607176470
82 Cameroon 39802147568
83 Tunisia 39235672868
84 Bolivia 36688861202
85 Paraguay 35304238230
86 Nepal 33657175561
87 Latvia 33505185228
88 Lebanon 33383246857
89 Estonia 30650285471
90 Sudan 26110829190
91 Libya 25418461532
92 Cambodia 25291251427
93 Senegal 24910904235
94 El Salvador 24638720000
95 Honduras 23827840809
96 Cyprus 23804340376
97 Papua New Guinea 23591523025
98 Iceland 21718075725
99 Trinidad and Tobago 21529824769
100 Afghanistan 19807067268
101 Bosnia and Herzegovina 19788422248
102 Zambia 19320053859
103 Laos 19136194848
104 Mali 17393761397
105 Burkina Faso 17369059295
106 Zimbabwe 16768513442
107 Georgia 15891688903
108 Botswana 15781732825
109 Guinea 15681050917
110 Benin 15651545208
111 Gabon 15593181270
112 Albania 14799615097
113 Malta 14647384607
114 Mozambique 14021421105
115 Jamaica 13812421803
116 Madagascar 13720634105
117 Niger 13678234008
118 Haiti 13417997065
119 Mongolia 13137128659
120 Armenia 12645459213
121 Nicaragua 12621476263
122 North Macedonia 12266949805
123 Brunei Darussalam 12016056665
124 Malawi 11961848552
125 Moldova 11914040905
126 Bahamas 11250000000
127 Mauritius 10914065306
128 Congo 10884686142
129 Namibia 10699926682
130 Rwanda 10333991891
131 Chad 10093118570
132 Equatorial Guinea 10021856754
133 Tajikistan 8194150301
134 Mauritania 7778525642
135 Kyrgyzstan 7735976612
136 Togo 7574635241
137 Guyana 5471256594
138 Somalia 4917607582
139 Montenegro 4778582336
140 Fiji 4376014755
141 Barbados 4365500000
142 Maldives 4030203166
143 Eswatini 3962493092
144 Sierra Leone 3865018882
145 Suriname 3807922874
146 Djibouti 3384404260
147 Burundi 3258187232
148 Liberia 2950000000
149 Bhutan 2409262838
150 Central African Republic 2303078337
151 Gambia 1901930157
152 Lesotho 1844510137
153 Timor-Leste 1821000000
154 Belize 1763696118
155 Cabo Verde 1703698676
156 Saint Lucia 1703364240
157 Solomon Islands 1551245525
158 Guinea-Bissau 1431758242
159 Antigua and Barbuda 1415059259
160 Comoros 1219690024
161 Seychelles 1124937500
162 Grenada 1089203703
163 Saint Kitts and Nevis 927451851
164 Vanuatu 854793640
165 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 809681481
166 Samoa 807027244
167 Sao Tome and Principe 472914469
168 Dominica 469870370
169 Kiribati 199573325
170 Tuvalu 48855550

Bar chart

World GDP by year

World GDP by year.

Table

Year Number
1960 1383415492120
1961 1439080712715
1962 1544343126489
1963 1663682558251
1964 1822519774865
1965 1984628639611
1966 2153253681646
1967 2292149255249
1968 2474321014509
1969 2729835187087
1970 2984750455405
1971 3297536155653
1972 3802260065564
1973 4633870147996
1974 5340676778130
1975 5949195084914
1976 6473727404337
1977 7322190517068
1978 8624786559828
1979 10019625906187
1980 11288392765105
1981 11684995250314
1982 11573317052020
1983 11804680452568
1984 12242596317442
1985 12863348061493
1986 15201227787625
1987 17292616389341
1988 19340753933290
1989 20190365474869
1990 22742108506622
1991 23911146625277
1992 25416407585625
1993 25831988017366
1994 27833928865323
1995 30954131885472
1996 31629991584404
1997 31512501327946
1998 31439752521634
1999 32629027713048
2000 33703527798327
2001 33489895803745
2002 34763026447429
2003 38988519269521
2004 43923730168749
2005 47570886363231
2006 51548559669888
2007 58073433065101
2008 63722668849421
2009 60442818423873
2010 66164642936359
2011 73494092085870
2012 75178612876726
2013 77322543989116
2014 79447626798478
2015 75027409670667
2016 76231927877306
2017 81112442132495
2018 86139293063112
2019 87436705108244
2020 84577962952008

Largest economies by GDP

Top 10 countries by GDP

What is Gross Domestic Product?

While calculating the power of the particular country, quite often we refer to its GDP. Gross Domestic Product is one of the most basic methods thanks to which we can measure the effects of work of the entire community. It includes all the products and services the given nation has got to offer. 

For Most of the time these values were used to measure the size of the economy in order to indicate whether we are dealing with an increase, decrease, or a stagnation. Not every major power was taken into account at the beginning, but at this moment it is possible to verify Gross Domestic Product for each and every nation there is, including yours.

How to calculate the GDP value?

There are three different approaches we can use in order to calculate the value. We mean here expenditure approach, income approach, and production approach. The first method calculates the value based on all the expenditures, including consumption, investments, government expenditures, and the change in stocks.

The second option assumes that the value of GDP has to be equal to the sum of all incomes, namely labor income, capital income, and state income, taking into account depreciation. The third approach is simply a value of all final goods and services that were produced without the values of all goods and services used in this production.

What are currently the top 3 countries in terms of GDP?

According to data collected in 2019, at this moment there are two countries that top all the other, and we mean here United States and China. The highest GDP currently available is in the States and it is estimated at around $21 trillion. Interestingly, this is almost a quarter of the entire GDP of the world.

China has a guaranteed second place with an incredibly large amount of $14.3 trillion. After that, there is a large drop, since Japan has "only" $5 trillion. Fourth place belongs to Germany with $3.8 trillion, and we finish the top 5 with India, which has GDP at around $2.8 trillion.

Which country has achieved the highest GDP growth?

According to World Bank Data, the largest growths occurred at Timor-Leste, a very tiny island nation that is located in Southeast Asia. It had the GDP growth of around 18%. Nonetheless, it needs to be determined whether such a gigantic increase was due to dynamic growth of the economy or whether the correction of previous estimations.

Surprisingly, the biggest growths one can notice regard some of the African countries such as Rwanda, Ethiopia, Eritrea, as well as nations from Asia like Nepal, Vietnam, Cambodia, Bangladesh, and Armenia. All of them had the GDP growth of around 7-10%.

Most of us are interested in the biggest nations around the globe. In terms of that, very high growths were recorded in China (6.1%), Ireland (5.5%), Estonia (5%), and in Hungary and Poland (4.5%). India had 4.2% of GDP growth in the last year, whereas the United states had 2.2%. Other nations from the top 5 recorded insignificant growths at the level of 0.6% (Germany) and 0.7% (Japan), as the 2019 data inform us.