Gross domestic product (GDP)

Table of Contents

GDP by country

Lack of map.
A map of the world, with colours to highlight the GDP of each country. Numbers on the legend are US$.

List of all countries

Flag Position Country Number
1 United States of America (USA) 21433226000000
2 China 14279937467431
3 Japan 5081769542379
4 Germany 3861123558039
5 India 2868929415617
6 United Kingdom 2829108219165
7 France 2715518274227
8 Italy 2003576145498
9 Brazil 1839758040765
10 Canada 1736425629519
11 Russia 1699876578871
12 South Korea 1646739219509
13 Australia 1396567014733
14 Spain 1393490524517
15 Mexico 1268870527160
16 Indonesia 1119190780752
17 Netherlands 907050863145
18 Saudi Arabia 792966838161
19 Turkey 761425499358
20 Switzerland 703082435158
21 Poland 595858207011
22 Thailand 543548969968
23 Belgium 533097455834
24 Sweden 530883869004
25 Nigeria 448120428858
26 Argentina 445445177459
27 Austria 445075391688
28 United Arab Emirates 421142267937
29 Norway 403336363636
30 Israel 394652210295
31 Ireland 388698711348
32 Philippines 376795508678
33 Singapore 372062527488
34 Malaysia 364681367531
35 South Africa 351431649241
36 Denmark 350104327658
37 Colombia 323615979418
38 Egypt 303092255125
39 Bangladesh 302571254131
40 Chile 282318159744
41 Pakistan 278221906022
42 Finland 269296310180
43 Vietnam 261921244843
44 Czechia 250680504529
45 Romania 250077444017
46 Portugal 238785085030
47 Iraq 234094042938
48 Peru 226848050819
49 Greece 209852761132
50 New Zealand 206928765543
51 Kazakhstan 181665908556
52 Qatar 175837550996
53 Algeria 171091289782
54 Hungary 163469042867
55 Ukraine 153781069118
56 Kuwait 134628542746
57 Morocco 119700325461
58 Ecuador 107435665000
59 Slovakia 105079673009
60 Ethiopia 95912590628
61 Dominican Republic 88941299734
62 Angola 88815697793
63 Sri Lanka 84008783756
64 Guatemala 76710355347
65 Oman 76331518668
66 Myanmar 76085852617
67 Luxembourg 71104919108
68 Bulgaria 68558815111
69 Ghana 66983634223
70 Panama 66800800000
71 Tanzania 63177068174
72 Belarus 63080457022
73 Costa Rica 61801385049
74 Croatia 60752588976
75 Ivory Coast 58539424929
76 Uzbekistan 57921286440
77 Uruguay 56045912952
78 Lithuania 54627411860
79 Slovenia 54174227308
80 Libya 52091152228
81 Lebanon 51991634491
82 Serbia 51475016532
83 Democratic Republic of the Congo 50400746171
84 Azerbaijan 48047647058
85 Jordan 44502895861
86 Bolivia 40895322843
87 Cameroon 39007354359
88 Tunisia 38796687568
89 Bahrain 38574069148
90 Paraguay 38145288939
91 Latvia 34102913582
92 Estonia 31471100656
93 Nepal 30641380603
94 Sudan 30513456084
95 Cambodia 27089389786
96 El Salvador 27022640000
97 Honduras 25095395475
98 Cyprus 24948935408
99 Papua New Guinea 24829107011
100 Trinidad and Tobago 24269714809
101 Iceland 24188038473
102 Senegal 23578084052
103 Zambia 23309773922
104 Yemen 22581081993
105 Zimbabwe 21440758800
106 Bosnia and Herzegovina 20164193806
107 Afghanistan 19291104007
108 Botswana 18340480936
109 Laos 18173839147
110 Georgia 17477255545
111 Mali 17279566718
112 Gabon 16874450215
113 Jamaica 16458071067
114 Burkina Faso 15990803569
115 Mozambique 15291448211
116 Albania 15279183289
117 Malta 14989415684
118 Benin 14390709094
119 Haiti 14332163266
120 Madagascar 14114631280
121 Mauritius 14048430518
122 Mongolia 13996719329
123 Armenia 13672802157
124 Bahamas 13578800000
125 Brunei Darussalam 13469422958
126 Niger 12911689659
127 North Macedonia 12547040498
128 Nicaragua 12520915291
129 Namibia 12366528259
130 Guinea 12296665331
131 Congo 12267392146
132 Moldova 11968713370
133 Chad 11314951342
134 Equatorial Guinea 11026774945
135 Rwanda 10354417725
136 Kyrgyzstan 8454619607
137 Tajikistan 8116626794
138 Malawi 7666704427
139 Mauritania 7600656943
140 Maldives 5642179170
141 Montenegro 5542577964
142 Fiji 5496250694
143 Togo 5490272413
144 Barbados 5209000000
145 Guyana 5173759527
146 Eswatini 4471598726
147 Sierra Leone 4121733705
148 Suriname 3697371949
149 Djibouti 3324634256
150 Andorra 3154057987
151 Liberia 3070518100
152 Burundi 3012334881
153 Bhutan 2530547157
154 Lesotho 2376328637
155 Central African Republic 2220307368
156 Saint Lucia 2122450629
157 Timor-Leste 2017924900
158 Cabo Verde 1981845740
159 Belize 1879613600
160 Gambia 1826073739
161 Seychelles 1703387387
162 Antigua and Barbuda 1661962962
163 Solomon Islands 1589913622
164 Guinea-Bissau 1339449165
165 Grenada 1210603703
166 Comoros 1165839927
167 Saint Kitts and Nevis 1053244444
168 Vanuatu 934239973
169 Samoa 852250190
170 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 824718518
171 Dominica 582403703
172 Tonga 512350059
173 Sao Tome and Principe 418637388
174 Palau 268354919
175 Kiribati 194647201
176 Nauru 118223430
177 Tuvalu 47271463

Bar chart

World GDP by year

World GDP by year.

Table

Year Number
1960 1369443925011
1961 1425115081577
1962 1530068789423
1963 1648304927596
1964 1805673902285
1965 1966277080224
1966 2133345298195
1967 2270951628945
1968 2451449172889
1969 2704652070727
1970 2961058584800
1971 3273349657869
1972 3777608298767
1973 4609187412816
1974 5315975951491
1975 5920346810454
1976 6438212557515
1977 7277590659724
1978 8584658502250
1979 9971331091928
1980 11227787361930
1981 11624037160585
1982 11514725665438
1983 11747282629212
1984 12180064946161
1985 12793526857410
1986 15118751369432
1987 17201254955042
1988 19244410731051
1989 20087689311360
1990 22626736590326
1991 23966885541451
1992 25453189198265
1993 25858210431827
1994 27771192160987
1995 30887281364940
1996 31573213341361
1997 31458340846918
1998 31393737903662
1999 32563160743067
2000 33623637910868
2001 33430841993024
2002 34712451850985
2003 38948207693351
2004 43874597658831
2005 47526792786394
2006 51512231538197
2007 58043560380507
2008 63690177847399
2009 60410286580323
2010 66125919193271
2011 73460345663712
2012 75161778950115
2013 77316336530735
2014 79453254441374
2015 75217722628911
2016 76368999871236
2017 81306030232472
2018 86439423191635
2019 87734574388072

Largest economies by GDP

Top 10 countries by GDP

What is Gross Domestic Product?

While calculating the power of the particular country, quite often we refer to its GDP. Gross Domestic Product is one of the most basic methods thanks to which we can measure the effects of work of the entire community. It includes all the products and services the given nation has got to offer. 

For Most of the time these values were used to measure the size of the economy in order to indicate whether we are dealing with an increase, decrease, or a stagnation. Not every major power was taken into account at the beginning, but at this moment it is possible to verify Gross Domestic Product for each and every nation there is, including yours.

How to calculate the GDP value?

There are three different approaches we can use in order to calculate the value. We mean here expenditure approach, income approach, and production approach. The first method calculates the value based on all the expenditures, including consumption, investments, government expenditures, and the change in stocks.

The second option assumes that the value of GDP has to be equal to the sum of all incomes, namely labor income, capital income, and state income, taking into account depreciation. The third approach is simply a value of all final goods and services that were produced without the values of all goods and services used in this production.

What are currently the top 3 countries in terms of GDP?

According to data collected in 2019, at this moment there are two countries that top all the other, and we mean here United States and China. The highest GDP currently available is in the States and it is estimated at around $21 trillion. Interestingly, this is almost a quarter of the entire GDP of the world.

China has a guaranteed second place with an incredibly large amount of $14.3 trillion. After that, there is a large drop, since Japan has "only" $5 trillion. Fourth place belongs to Germany with $3.8 trillion, and we finish the top 5 with India, which has GDP at around $2.8 trillion.

Which country has achieved the highest GDP growth?

According to World Bank Data, the largest growths occurred at Timor-Leste, a very tiny island nation that is located in Southeast Asia. It had the GDP growth of around 18%. Nonetheless, it needs to be determined whether such a gigantic increase was due to dynamic growth of the economy or whether the correction of previous estimations.

Surprisingly, the biggest growths one can notice regard some of the African countries such as Rwanda, Ethiopia, Eritrea, as well as nations from Asia like Nepal, Vietnam, Cambodia, Bangladesh, and Armenia. All of them had the GDP growth of around 7-10%.

Most of us are interested in the biggest nations around the globe. In terms of that, very high growths were recorded in China (6.1%), Ireland (5.5%), Estonia (5%), and in Hungary and Poland (4.5%). India had 4.2% of GDP growth in the last year, whereas the United states had 2.2%. Other nations from the top 5 recorded insignificant growths at the level of 0.6% (Germany) and 0.7% (Japan), as the 2019 data inform us.