Gross national income

Table of Contents

GNI by country

Lack of map.
A map of the world, with colours to highlight the GNI of each country. Numbers on the legend are US$.

List of all countries

Flag Position Country Number
1 United States of America (USA) 21287571312453
2 China 14623681312311
3 Japan 5156420998520
4 Germany 3919057601182
5 United Kingdom 2668241996424
6 France 2666059332096
7 India 2598299250058
8 Italy 1905932276155
9 South Korea 1643992480337
10 Canada 1626424824835
11 Russia 1448704617346
12 Brazil 1417068693062
13 Australia 1303127765115
14 Spain 1287040281917
15 Mexico 1038393916174
16 Indonesia 1029919366254
17 Netherlands 897972879129
18 Switzerland 740110499628
19 Saudi Arabia 715551421487
20 Turkey 711417939848
21 Poland 576100162523
22 Sweden 557392372412
23 Belgium 519911678048
24 Thailand 487771787931
25 Austria 426964327486
26 Nigeria 416521073586
27 Israel 402948235519
28 Philippines 389323919372
29 Norway 378193822462
30 Argentina 372835129455
31 Denmark 368461925796
32 Egypt 351715245165
33 Bangladesh 338933058607
34 Malaysia 330425187040
35 Ireland 316845200622
36 Singapore 298439225918
37 South Africa 296205721888
38 Finland 273944314770
39 Colombia 265961027764
40 Pakistan 258004551597
41 Vietnam 256920558288
42 Romania 244536087252
43 Chile 242004999226
44 Czechia 236796716967
45 Portugal 227763568245
46 New Zealand 203982573626
47 Peru 195375632149
48 Iran 192237493038
49 Greece 188827860731
50 Iraq 165414179484
51 Ukraine 157996179170
52 Kazakhstan 154905420732
53 Hungary 152566176311
54 Qatar 143321116339
55 Algeria 141854503347
56 Morocco 111167208438
57 Ethiopia 107062239280
58 Slovakia 102777125683
59 Ecuador 95950843000
60 Sri Lanka 78522599256
61 Guatemala 76206231566
62 Dominican Republic 74984131332
63 Myanmar 73922116985
64 Ghana 70776627999
65 Bulgaria 67448118627
66 Tanzania 61909170639
67 Ivory Coast 59585159229
68 Costa Rica 58035887491
69 Belarus 57647179086
70 Uzbekistan 57465921184
71 Angola 57402543636
72 Croatia 56213927132
73 Lithuania 54241751017
74 Slovenia 52019037389
75 Serbia 51360419697
76 Uruguay 50878935886
77 Panama 49446497564
78 Democratic Republic of the Congo 48596099296
79 Luxembourg 46920813057
80 Jordan 43567236740
81 Azerbaijan 42150898470
82 Cameroon 39216657302
83 Tunisia 38195973106
84 Bolivia 36171181928
85 Paraguay 34155784529
86 Nepal 34053537648
87 Latvia 33151765695
88 Lebanon 32478246857
89 Estonia 30845005922
90 Libya 26353277728
91 Sudan 24416240960
92 Senegal 24309777731
93 Cambodia 24280926776
94 El Salvador 23324940000
95 Papua New Guinea 23142440302
96 Cyprus 22802068532
97 Honduras 22201408353
98 Trinidad and Tobago 21327831526
99 Iceland 21074087065
100 Afghanistan 19996141020
101 Bosnia and Herzegovina 19854234711
102 Zambia 18797913225
103 Laos 18094142643
104 Mali 16749289497
105 Burkina Faso 16664828374
106 Zimbabwe 16494622182
107 Benin 15488837234
108 Georgia 15137018591
109 Albania 14541470525
110 Botswana 14523517159
111 Gabon 14503352951
112 Guinea 14340050917
113 Mozambique 13558723676
114 Haiti 13446602202
115 Malta 13329361714
116 Madagascar 13302769992
117 Jamaica 13253010657
118 Niger 13156292048
119 Armenia 12446598216
120 Moldova 12386780905
121 Nicaragua 12257976087
122 Mauritius 11895691998
123 Mongolia 11870689059
124 North Macedonia 11797104839
125 Malawi 11770810654
126 Bahamas 10816902726
127 Namibia 10518846493
128 Rwanda 10097234351
129 Chad 9948225335
130 Tajikistan 9558305215
131 Congo 9312877437
132 Mauritania 7746329271
133 Togo 7591294394
134 Equatorial Guinea 7454529309
135 Kyrgyzstan 7406338903
136 Somalia 4882094592
137 Montenegro 4848798062
138 Guyana 4266532421
139 Barbados 4184197640
140 Fiji 4114600096
141 Maldives 3759281687
142 Eswatini 3751567728
143 Sierra Leone 3720678059
144 Suriname 3357822879
145 Djibouti 3288872886
146 Burundi 3274862978
147 Liberia 2589500410
148 Central African Republic 2456787986
149 Timor-Leste 2438000000
150 Bhutan 2194394782
151 Lesotho 2098178810
152 Gambia 1868469062
153 Cabo Verde 1665037015
154 Belize 1605121125
155 Saint Lucia 1605087491
156 Solomon Islands 1587694450
157 Guinea-Bissau 1456255016
158 Antigua and Barbuda 1390371092
159 Comoros 1227286590
160 Seychelles 1064318181
161 Grenada 984811682
162 Saint Kitts and Nevis 914351566
163 Vanuatu 844714948
164 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 812040777
165 Samoa 783561272
166 Dominica 483678596
167 Sao Tome and Principe 471514468
168 Kiribati 350973780
169 Tuvalu 67515587

Bar chart

World GNI by year

World GNI by year.

Table

Year Number
1960 1364461746230
1961 1428675945089
1962 1533171219556
1963 1647278210102
1964 1815995391475
1965 1981985273992
1966 2143839286212
1967 2284649623972
1968 2485470044770
1969 2744194464334
1970 2992110903280
1971 3303086393813
1972 3817658263822
1973 4654488667651
1974 5356564053413
1975 5966528386995
1976 6476982769590
1977 7317142840365
1978 8616785071993
1979 9978913321944
1980 11221251778664
1981 11613446466456
1982 11513992998516
1983 11729841063781
1984 12195272911665
1985 12802789740057
1986 15098862483989
1987 17218345849939
1988 19346643887092
1989 20171820772349
1990 22597966860105
1991 23779510721537
1992 25280726780513
1993 25697157650220
1994 27627692717202
1995 30691134715262
1996 31383857778761
1997 31327080486197
1998 31332237766152
1999 32515890387664
2000 33676118498537
2001 33487688263382
2002 34694504565868
2003 38853910173631
2004 43818158836376
2005 47469114276637
2006 51623967192672
2007 57893725091148
2008 63273430267182
2009 60108583001590
2010 65970132374542
2011 73349277705416
2012 75253656215605
2013 77265386121723
2014 79645962652516
2015 75145460458219
2016 76190362716979
2017 81215615968301
2018 86005778725287
2019 87237410831891
2020 84576468489899

Largest economies by GNI

Top 10 countries by GNI

GNI – what is it?

GNI is one of the most popular measurements of how well the country did. It allows us to calculate the sum of the income which was obtained in a particular year. We take into account the production of the final goods (the consumer and productive goods). They add to the "nation’s wealth” of the given country. Interestingly, the GNI is equal to the net national product.

It is important to notice that the GNI evolved from the GNP, which was an abbreviation from Gross National Product. It basically was the same. However, in order to depict the values more realistically, the calculation process was slightly altered.

How does GNI compare to GDP?

These two indicators are incredibly similar. There are very insignificant differences between values presented by the GNI and the GDP. However, they are visible, especially if we wish to compare the amount of money that is flowing from foreign countries and the number of cash that is flowing to them.

That is why most often GNI is used to depict the number of foreign aid and a capital inflow one could notice. This is of utmost importance for the developing countries, where such aids are quite crucial and can introduce much higher differences between the GDP and the GNI.

What are the numeric differences between these two measurements?

As it was already stated, the rankings will remain almost the same for the top 20 of countries around the world. The numeric values change slightly. However, it is important to notice that there is a swift between number 7 and number 8 on the list.

In the GNI rankings, it is France who gets to be ahead of Indonesia. The exact GNI value of the French is $3,383,838.80, whereas Indonesia's value is 3,238,279.46. However, the GDP indicates that France loses to Indonesia by a margin, which is only $23 million.

In terms of percentages, it is said that the US GNI is 1.5% higher than the GDP. As you can see, it is an extremely low number that practically does not influence the rankings. However, if we were to compare the GNI and GDP of Armenia, then we notice that the GNI of Armenia is 4.5% higher than its GDP. It shows how important the GNI values are if we are to present the data regarding the developing countries.

Obviously, as in the case of GDP, we should also remember about PPP, which is a purchasing power parity. It is a measurement that allows us to compare different countries based on the same purchasing power. This idea compares the products from different parts of the world based on the exchange ratios of large baskets of goods. It is of utmost importance in some of the cases just to depict the real comparison between the world’s greatest powers.