Gross national income

Table of Contents

GNI by country

Lack of map.
A map of the world, with colours to highlight the GNI of each country. Numbers on the legend are US$.

List of all countries

Flag Position Country Number
1 United States of America (USA) 21690012900000
2 China 14246120664698
3 Japan 5266948533923
4 Germany 3966094443874
5 India 2837687527302
6 United Kingdom 2778814970160
7 France 2771809930478
8 Italy 2020764557121
9 Brazil 1790968502573
10 Canada 1718553969420
11 South Korea 1661048304919
12 Russia 1646355578871
13 Spain 1395571627631
14 Australia 1352020454870
15 Mexico 1232370517244
16 Indonesia 1085708861715
17 Netherlands 910599597341
18 Saudi Arabia 800685858748
19 Turkey 748611499927
20 Switzerland 716956555326
21 Poland 572142261811
22 Sweden 544237890703
23 Belgium 539738514469
24 Thailand 523679313615
25 Austria 447294996188
26 Nigeria 433449464744
27 Argentina 427609245335
28 United Arab Emirates 423200811164
29 Norway 420117613636
30 Philippines 414269078672
31 Israel 392786885849
32 Denmark 360446396646
33 Malaysia 354960894387
34 South Africa 341523075219
35 Singapore 337725186922
36 Bangladesh 316907374622
37 Colombia 313494121786
38 Ireland 308373471051
39 Egypt 292082655125
40 Pakistan 272611906022
41 Chile 270972766316
42 Finland 270598259035
43 Vietnam 246721274076
44 Romania 246503344014
45 Czechia 235270023656
46 Portugal 233268566528
47 Iraq 232981434767
48 Peru 216265944865
49 Greece 203644992868
50 New Zealand 201059375772
51 Qatar 171427935611
52 Algeria 166891289782
53 Hungary 159058484139
54 Kazakhstan 158973445670
55 Ukraine 158534067156
56 Morocco 117366149878
57 Ecuador 104407196200
58 Slovakia 103226140032
59 Ethiopia 95322999764
60 Dominican Republic 84666208177
61 Sri Lanka 81590532941
62 Angola 81299397793
63 Guatemala 75435355204
64 Myanmar 73291843696
65 Oman 70189256796
66 Bulgaria 67445642243
67 Ghana 65527306781
68 Panama 62397363600
69 Tanzania 61577915479
70 Belarus 61210714647
71 Croatia 59830033764
72 Uzbekistan 58794690530
73 Costa Rica 58190318731
74 Ivory Coast 56975603680
75 Slovenia 53306118486
76 Libya 53016861792
77 Lithuania 52738342284
78 Uruguay 52721605685
79 Lebanon 51047434491
80 Democratic Republic of the Congo 48961721243
81 Serbia 48699174974
82 Azerbaijan 45986633058
83 Luxembourg 45471075813
84 Jordan 44510360650
85 Bolivia 40080303995
86 Cameroon 38259800549
87 Tunisia 37478837241
88 Paraguay 36838858131
89 Bahrain 36313430851
90 Latvia 33621087275
91 Nepal 30995614814
92 Estonia 30759017473
93 Sudan 28892659360
94 El Salvador 25716490000
95 Cambodia 25525556830
96 Iceland 24634234577
97 Trinidad and Tobago 24095781720
98 Cyprus 23946675249
99 Papua New Guinea 23780271734
100 Honduras 23180682163
101 Senegal 23084151706
102 Zambia 22909173429
103 Yemen 22568581994
104 Bosnia and Herzegovina 20151944937
105 Zimbabwe 19835846600
106 Afghanistan 19597763437
107 Laos 17745839146
108 Georgia 17039195770
109 Botswana 16946994059
110 Mali 16752444915
111 Jamaica 16049778155
112 Mauritius 15790153212
113 Gabon 15511134184
114 Burkina Faso 15326472487
115 Albania 15077445950
116 Mozambique 14995482279
117 Haiti 14381819367
118 Benin 14247234408
119 Armenia 13900535495
120 Malta 13852377258
121 Brunei Darussalam 13830513707
122 Madagascar 13596240332
123 Niger 13479237976
124 Bahamas 13114074100
125 Moldova 12589603891
126 Mongolia 12424720884
127 Guinea 12180561101
128 Nicaragua 12054514704
129 Namibia 12018621141
130 North Macedonia 11965410498
131 Chad 11140998595
132 Rwanda 10012147309
133 Congo 9534724557
134 Tajikistan 9447139511
135 Equatorial Guinea 8329917010
136 Kyrgyzstan 7836820043
137 Mauritania 7504429788
138 Malawi 7485079314
139 Montenegro 5561426032
140 Togo 5510966368
141 Guyana 5127159527
142 Maldives 5083630002
143 Fiji 5045408257
144 Barbados 5030074650
145 Sierra Leone 4070333745
146 Eswatini 4018702283
147 Suriname 3280772325
148 Djibouti 3230790006
149 Burundi 3019539459
150 Lesotho 2805739139
151 Liberia 2717591900
152 Timor-Leste 2700960400
153 Central African Republic 2386023521
154 Bhutan 2300999285
155 Saint Lucia 1997159264
156 Cabo Verde 1939454972
157 Gambia 1795947897
158 Belize 1721313600
159 Seychelles 1644781864
160 Antigua and Barbuda 1582208561
161 Solomon Islands 1573519392
162 Guinea-Bissau 1436308414
163 Comoros 1170987116
164 Grenada 1094015222
165 Saint Kitts and Nevis 1005674740
166 Vanuatu 943143749
167 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 818131782
168 Samoa 814926890
169 Dominica 573346766
170 Tonga 537659404
171 Sao Tome and Principe 416926277
172 Kiribati 381647549
173 Palau 286202667
174 Nauru 174152481
175 Tuvalu 65326451

Bar chart

World GNI by year

World GNI by year.

Table

Year Number
1960 1359108924982
1961 1423584154548
1962 1529144637579
1963 1643105883113
1964 1811475508166
1965 1976647098260
1966 2137945642303
1967 2278004020785
1968 2477786498631
1969 2735513229053
1970 2985311840986
1971 3296472979553
1972 3810678811450
1973 4644333356995
1974 5328662166477
1975 5936268045817
1976 6429785780524
1977 7255831644537
1978 8579730996374
1979 9936703345987
1980 11165934191393
1981 11543995773795
1982 11448503927319
1983 11657309665027
1984 12110791796936
1985 12709643332360
1986 15017374238962
1987 17141811363912
1988 19252778901943
1989 20055394669452
1990 22493820892122
1991 23839562590501
1992 25312842667907
1993 25714538107374
1994 27648324157640
1995 30726827642413
1996 31420407140528
1997 31356744412134
1998 31361720575524
1999 32530467912210
2000 33685465917825
2001 33506257424049
2002 34715828934199
2003 38894613034938
2004 43851416923060
2005 47507932144911
2006 51662590408542
2007 57933006759089
2008 63321794060474
2009 60145452896606
2010 66004993371732
2011 73393350262259
2012 75307421535273
2013 77318510691296
2014 79705607370864
2015 75421023360979
2016 76408970292623
2017 81345247532756
2018 86322257825164
2019 87692784870588

Largest economies by GNI

Top 10 countries by GNI

GNI – what is it?

GNI is one of the most popular measurements of how well the country did. It allows us to calculate the sum of the income which was obtained in a particular year. We take into account the production of the final goods (the consumer and productive goods). They add to the "nation’s wealth” of the given country. Interestingly, the GNI is equal to the net national product.

It is important to notice that the GNI evolved from the GNP, which was an abbreviation from Gross National Product. It basically was the same. However, in order to depict the values more realistically, the calculation process was slightly altered.

How does GNI compare to GDP?

These two indicators are incredibly similar. There are very insignificant differences between values presented by the GNI and the GDP. However, they are visible, especially if we wish to compare the amount of money that is flowing from foreign countries and the number of cash that is flowing to them.

That is why most often GNI is used to depict the number of foreign aid and a capital inflow one could notice. This is of utmost importance for the developing countries, where such aids are quite crucial and can introduce much higher differences between the GDP and the GNI.

What are the numeric differences between these two measurements?

As it was already stated, the rankings will remain almost the same for the top 20 of countries around the world. The numeric values change slightly. However, it is important to notice that there is a swift between number 7 and number 8 on the list.

In the GNI rankings, it is France who gets to be ahead of Indonesia. The exact GNI value of the French is $3,383,838.80, whereas Indonesia's value is 3,238,279.46. However, the GDP indicates that France loses to Indonesia by a margin, which is only $23 million.

In terms of percentages, it is said that the US GNI is 1.5% higher than the GDP. As you can see, it is an extremely low number that practically does not influence the rankings. However, if we were to compare the GNI and GDP of Armenia, then we notice that the GNI of Armenia is 4.5% higher than its GDP. It shows how important the GNI values are if we are to present the data regarding the developing countries.

Obviously, as in the case of GDP, we should also remember about PPP, which is a purchasing power parity. It is a measurement that allows us to compare different countries based on the same purchasing power. This idea compares the products from different parts of the world based on the exchange ratios of large baskets of goods. It is of utmost importance in some of the cases just to depict the real comparison between the world’s greatest powers.