Total population

Table of Contents

Population by country

Lack of map.
A map of the world, with colours to highlight the population of each country.

List of all countries

Flag Position Country Number
1 China 1402112000
2 India 1380004385
3 United States of America (USA) 329484123
4 Indonesia 273523621
5 Pakistan 220892331
6 Brazil 212559409
7 Nigeria 206139587
8 Bangladesh 164689383
9 Russia 144104080
10 Mexico 128932753
11 Japan 125836021
12 Ethiopia 114963583
13 Philippines 109581085
14 Egypt 102334403
15 Vietnam 97338583
16 Democratic Republic of the Congo 89561404
17 Turkey 84339067
18 Iran 83992953
19 Germany 83240525
20 Thailand 69799978
21 France 67391582
22 United Kingdom 67215293
23 Tanzania 59734213
24 Italy 59554023
25 South Africa 59308690
26 Myanmar 54409794
27 South Korea 51780579
28 Colombia 50882884
29 Spain 47351567
30 Argentina 45376763
31 Ukraine 44134693
32 Algeria 43851043
33 Sudan 43849269
34 Iraq 40222503
35 Afghanistan 38928341
36 Canada 38005238
37 Poland 37950802
38 Morocco 36910558
39 Saudi Arabia 34813867
40 Uzbekistan 34232050
41 Peru 32971846
42 Angola 32866268
43 Malaysia 32365998
44 Mozambique 31255435
45 Ghana 31072945
46 Yemen 29825968
47 Nepal 29136808
48 Venezuela 28435943
49 Madagascar 27691019
50 Cameroon 26545864
51 Ivory Coast 26378275
52 North Korea 25778815
53 Australia 25687041
54 Niger 24206636
55 Sri Lanka 21919000
56 Burkina Faso 20903278
57 Mali 20250834
58 Romania 19286123
59 Malawi 19129955
60 Chile 19116209
61 Kazakhstan 18754440
62 Zambia 18383956
63 Ecuador 17643060
64 Syria 17500657
65 Netherlands 17441139
66 Guatemala 16858333
67 Senegal 16743930
68 Cambodia 16718971
69 Chad 16425859
70 Somalia 15893219
71 Zimbabwe 14862927
72 Guinea 13132792
73 Rwanda 12952209
74 Benin 12123198
75 Burundi 11890781
76 Tunisia 11818618
77 Bolivia 11673029
78 Belgium 11555997
79 Haiti 11402533
80 Cuba 11326616
81 South Sudan 11193729
82 Dominican Republic 10847904
83 Greece 10715549
84 Czechia 10698896
85 Sweden 10353442
86 Portugal 10305564
87 Jordan 10203140
88 Azerbaijan 10110116
89 Honduras 9904608
90 United Arab Emirates 9890400
91 Hungary 9749763
92 Tajikistan 9537642
93 Belarus 9398861
94 Israel 9216900
95 Papua New Guinea 8947027
96 Austria 8917205
97 Switzerland 8636896
98 Togo 8278737
99 Sierra Leone 7976985
100 Laos 7275556
101 Paraguay 7132530
102 Bulgaria 6927288
103 Serbia 6908224
104 Libya 6871287
105 Lebanon 6825442
106 Nicaragua 6624554
107 Kyrgyzstan 6591600
108 El Salvador 6486201
109 Turkmenistan 6031187
110 Denmark 5831404
111 Singapore 5685807
112 Finland 5530719
113 Congo 5518092
114 Slovakia 5458827
115 Norway 5379475
116 Oman 5106622
117 Costa Rica 5094114
118 New Zealand 5084300
119 Liberia 5057677
120 Ireland 4994724
121 Central African Republic 4829764
122 Mauritania 4649660
123 Panama 4314768
124 Kuwait 4270563
125 Croatia 4047200
126 Georgia 3714000
127 Uruguay 3473727
128 Bosnia and Herzegovina 3280815
129 Mongolia 3278292
130 Armenia 2963234
131 Jamaica 2961161
132 Qatar 2881060
133 Albania 2837743
134 Lithuania 2794700
135 Moldova 2617820
136 Namibia 2540916
137 Gambia 2416664
138 Botswana 2351625
139 Gabon 2225728
140 Lesotho 2142252
141 Slovenia 2100126
142 North Macedonia 2083380
143 Guinea-Bissau 1967998
144 Latvia 1901548
145 Bahrain 1701583
146 Equatorial Guinea 1402985
147 Trinidad and Tobago 1399491
148 Estonia 1331057
149 Timor-Leste 1318442
150 Mauritius 1265740
151 Cyprus 1207361
152 Eswatini 1160164
153 Djibouti 988002
154 Fiji 896444
155 Comoros 869595
156 Guyana 786559
157 Bhutan 771612
158 Solomon Islands 686878
159 Luxembourg 632275
160 Montenegro 621718
161 Suriname 586634
162 Cabo Verde 555988
163 Maldives 540542
164 Malta 525285
165 Brunei Darussalam 437483
166 Belize 397621
167 Bahamas 393248
168 Iceland 366425
169 Vanuatu 307150
170 Barbados 287371
171 Sao Tome and Principe 219161
172 Samoa 198410
173 Saint Lucia 183629
174 Kiribati 119446
175 Micronesia 115021
176 Grenada 112519
177 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 110947
178 Tonga 105697
179 Seychelles 98462
180 Antigua and Barbuda 97928
181 Andorra 77265
182 Dominica 71991
183 Marshall Islands 59194
184 Saint Kitts and Nevis 53192
185 Monaco 39244
186 Liechtenstein 38137
187 San Marino 33938
188 Palau 18092
189 Tuvalu 11792
190 Nauru 10834

Bar chart

World population by year

World population by year.

Table

Year Number
1960 3032156070
1961 3071596055
1962 3124561005
1963 3189655687
1964 3255145692
1965 3322046795
1966 3392097729
1967 3461619724
1968 3532782993
1969 3606553753
1970 3681975908
1971 3760516757
1972 3836900801
1973 3912984371
1974 3988487336
1975 4062507027
1976 4135432265
1977 4207786422
1978 4281339378
1979 4356778367
1980 4432963653
1981 4511164132
1982 4592387213
1983 4674330282
1984 4755996689
1985 4839176734
1986 4924747934
1987 5012556248
1988 5101287675
1989 5189977062
1990 5280046096
1991 5368139468
1992 5452576447
1993 5537885552
1994 5622085788
1995 5706753900
1996 5789655609
1997 5872286683
1998 5954005906
1999 6034491620
2000 6114332517
2001 6193671694
2002 6272753009
2003 6351882385
2004 6431551721
2005 6511748273
2006 6592734559
2007 6674203697
2008 6757020825
2009 6839574233
2010 6921877071
2011 7002880914
2012 7085790438
2013 7169675197
2014 7254292848
2015 7339076654
2016 7424484741
2017 7509410228
2018 7592475615
2019 7673345391
2020 7752840547

Countries with the highest population

Top 10 countries by population

The current world population

Population is widely understood as the entire pool from which we draw a sample. It can relate to many different animal species, to objects, events, or even events. However, in most cases we use it to describe the number of people that currently live in the world. The exact number is very difficult to determine due to the number of variables and countries that would provide formal data regarding the data birth of everyone. However, it is possible to assess the approximate number of all people that are alive today.

How many people live in the world and on every continent?

It is said that over 200,000 are born each day around the globe. Did you know that more than half of them (roughly 60%) are born in Asia? Although we live in a variety of places, there are regions that are literally swarmed with people. At this moment, there are approximately 7.8 billion people alive.

As far as the continents are concerned, we can see an interesting phenomenon. Although the population of Asia is approximately 4.5 billion people, the fastest growing population is in Africa with yearly change at the level of 2.5%. It is said that in the next 50 years the Africans will have the largest share in the world’s population. It means that they will beat the Asians who are now 59.5% of the world’s population.

However, at this moment the Africans are the second largest population with 1.3 billion. The third largest population is Europe with 750 million people. However, its yearly change indication is only 0.06%. The fourth place goes to Latin America and the Caribbean which have approximately 650 million people. Northern America and Oceania are the least populated regions and there are 370 million and 40 million people living there respectively.

What about particular countries? See how populous China and India really are!

Out of all nations, the biggest number of citizens are in China, and it is around 1.4 billion people. The second place goes to India, which has almost the same number of citizens. It is around 1.37 billion people. The Americans are third with the number of “only” 0.3 billion, or 330 million people. It only shows how enormous the groups of Chinese and Indians really are. They make up almost 35% of the population of the entire human species.

In terms of further places, we should remember about Indonesia (270 million), Pakistan (215 million), Brazil (210 million), Nigeria (200 million), and Bangladesh (163 million). Russian Federation is only 9th in this ranking and has 144 million people. As far as other European nations are concerned, Germany is the most populated country in Europe with 83 million citizens. France is next with 67 million people and the British with 66 million citizens.