Total population

Table of Contents

Population by country

Lack of map.
A map of the world, with colours to highlight the population of each country.

List of all countries

Flag Position Country Number
1 China 1397715000
2 India 1366417754
3 United States of America (USA) 328239523
4 Indonesia 270625568
5 Pakistan 216565318
6 Brazil 211049527
7 Nigeria 200963599
8 Bangladesh 163046161
9 Russia 144373535
10 Mexico 127575529
11 Japan 126264931
12 Ethiopia 112078730
13 Philippines 108116615
14 Egypt 100388073
15 Vietnam 96462106
16 Democratic Republic of the Congo 86790567
17 Turkey 83429615
18 Germany 83132799
19 Iran 82913906
20 Thailand 69625582
21 France 67059887
22 United Kingdom 66834405
23 Italy 60297396
24 South Africa 58558270
25 Tanzania 58005463
26 Myanmar 54045420
27 South Korea 51709098
28 Colombia 50339443
29 Spain 47076781
30 Argentina 44938712
31 Ukraine 44385155
32 Algeria 43053054
33 Sudan 42813238
34 Iraq 39309783
35 Afghanistan 38041754
36 Poland 37970874
37 Canada 37589262
38 Morocco 36471769
39 Saudi Arabia 34268528
40 Uzbekistan 33580650
41 Peru 32510453
42 Malaysia 31949777
43 Angola 31825295
44 Ghana 30417856
45 Mozambique 30366036
46 Yemen 29161922
47 Nepal 28608710
48 Venezuela 28515829
49 Madagascar 26969307
50 Cameroon 25876380
51 Ivory Coast 25716544
52 North Korea 25666161
53 Australia 25364307
54 Niger 23310715
55 Sri Lanka 21803000
56 Burkina Faso 20321378
57 Mali 19658031
58 Romania 19356544
59 Chile 18952038
60 Malawi 18628747
61 Kazakhstan 18513930
62 Zambia 17861030
63 Ecuador 17373662
64 Netherlands 17332850
65 Syria 17070135
66 Guatemala 16604026
67 Cambodia 16486542
68 Senegal 16296364
69 Chad 15946876
70 Somalia 15442905
71 Zimbabwe 14645468
72 Guinea 12771246
73 Rwanda 12626950
74 Benin 11801151
75 Tunisia 11694719
76 Burundi 11530580
77 Bolivia 11513100
78 Belgium 11484055
79 Cuba 11333483
80 Haiti 11263077
81 South Sudan 11062113
82 Dominican Republic 10738958
83 Greece 10716322
84 Czechia 10669709
85 Sweden 10285453
86 Portugal 10269417
87 Jordan 10101694
88 Azerbaijan 10023318
89 United Arab Emirates 9770529
90 Hungary 9769949
91 Honduras 9746117
92 Belarus 9466856
93 Tajikistan 9321018
94 Israel 9053300
95 Austria 8877067
96 Papua New Guinea 8776109
97 Switzerland 8574832
98 Togo 8082366
99 Sierra Leone 7813215
100 Laos 7169455
101 Paraguay 7044636
102 Bulgaria 6975761
103 Serbia 6944975
104 Lebanon 6855713
105 Libya 6777452
106 Nicaragua 6545502
107 Kyrgyzstan 6456900
108 El Salvador 6453553
109 Turkmenistan 5942089
110 Denmark 5818553
111 Singapore 5703569
112 Finland 5520314
113 Slovakia 5454073
114 Congo 5380508
115 Norway 5347896
116 Costa Rica 5047561
117 Oman 4974986
118 Ireland 4941444
119 Liberia 4937374
120 New Zealand 4917000
121 Central African Republic 4745185
122 Mauritania 4525696
123 Panama 4246439
124 Kuwait 4207083
125 Croatia 4067500
126 Georgia 3720382
127 Uruguay 3461734
128 Bosnia and Herzegovina 3301000
129 Mongolia 3225167
130 Armenia 2957731
131 Jamaica 2948279
132 Albania 2854191
133 Qatar 2832067
134 Lithuania 2786844
135 Moldova 2657637
136 Namibia 2494530
137 Gambia 2347706
138 Botswana 2303697
139 Gabon 2172579
140 Lesotho 2125268
141 Slovenia 2087946
142 North Macedonia 2083459
143 Guinea-Bissau 1920922
144 Latvia 1912789
145 Bahrain 1641172
146 Trinidad and Tobago 1394973
147 Equatorial Guinea 1355986
148 Estonia 1326590
149 Timor-Leste 1293119
150 Mauritius 1265711
151 Cyprus 1198575
152 Eswatini 1148130
153 Djibouti 973560
154 Fiji 889953
155 Comoros 850886
156 Guyana 782766
157 Bhutan 763092
158 Solomon Islands 669823
159 Montenegro 622137
160 Luxembourg 619896
161 Suriname 581363
162 Cabo Verde 549935
163 Maldives 530953
164 Malta 502653
165 Brunei Darussalam 433285
166 Belize 390353
167 Bahamas 389482
168 Iceland 361313
169 Vanuatu 299882
170 Barbados 287025
171 Sao Tome and Principe 215056
172 Samoa 197097
173 Saint Lucia 182790
174 Kiribati 117606
175 Micronesia 113815
176 Grenada 112003
177 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 110589
178 Tonga 104494
179 Seychelles 97625
180 Antigua and Barbuda 97118
181 Andorra 77142
182 Dominica 71808
183 Marshall Islands 58791
184 Saint Kitts and Nevis 52834
185 Monaco 38964
186 Liechtenstein 38019
187 San Marino 33860
188 Palau 18008
189 Nauru 12581
190 Tuvalu 11646

Bar chart

World population by year

World population by year.

Table

Year Number
1960 3031437768
1961 3072481005
1962 3125456669
1963 3190564033
1964 3256064763
1965 3322973362
1966 3393031785
1967 3462460219
1968 3532826862
1969 3607499982
1970 3682911028
1971 3760508998
1972 3836892582
1973 3912347620
1974 3988478320
1975 4062864564
1976 4135417984
1977 4207766702
1978 4281312777
1979 4356746042
1980 4432925600
1981 4511137165
1982 4592341186
1983 4674266073
1984 4755914191
1985 4839074591
1986 4924736801
1987 5012555212
1988 5101297271
1989 5189996794
1990 5280076280
1991 5368065405
1992 5452349928
1993 5537511535
1994 5621787188
1995 5706689093
1996 5789623830
1997 5872254371
1998 5954005533
1999 6034491778
2000 6114332537
2001 6193671774
2002 6272752973
2003 6351882363
2004 6431551642
2005 6511748367
2006 6592734537
2007 6674203645
2008 6756917893
2009 6839574286
2010 6921871603
2011 7002860245
2012 7085762277
2013 7169638368
2014 7254226881
2015 7338964954
2016 7424286143
2017 7509074479
2018 7591945270
2019 7673533974

Countries with the highest population

Top 10 countries by population

The current world population

Population is widely understood as the entire pool from which we draw a sample. It can relate to many different animal species, to objects, events, or even events. However, in most cases we use it to describe the number of people that currently live in the world. The exact number is very difficult to determine due to the number of variables and countries that would provide formal data regarding the data birth of everyone. However, it is possible to assess the approximate number of all people that are alive today.

How many people live in the world and on every continent?

It is said that over 200,000 are born each day around the globe. Did you know that more than half of them (roughly 60%) are born in Asia? Although we live in a variety of places, there are regions that are literally swarmed with people. At this moment, there are approximately 7.8 billion people alive.

As far as the continents are concerned, we can see an interesting phenomenon. Although the population of Asia is approximately 4.5 billion people, the fastest growing population is in Africa with yearly change at the level of 2.5%. It is said that in the next 50 years the Africans will have the largest share in the world’s population. It means that they will beat the Asians who are now 59.5% of the world’s population.

However, at this moment the Africans are the second largest population with 1.3 billion. The third largest population is Europe with 750 million people. However, its yearly change indication is only 0.06%. The fourth place goes to Latin America and the Caribbean which have approximately 650 million people. Northern America and Oceania are the least populated regions and there are 370 million and 40 million people living there respectively.

What about particular countries? See how populous China and India really are!

Out of all nations, the biggest number of citizens are in China, and it is around 1.4 billion people. The second place goes to India, which has almost the same number of citizens. It is around 1.37 billion people. The Americans are third with the number of “only” 0.3 billion, or 330 million people. It only shows how enormous the groups of Chinese and Indians really are. They make up almost 35% of the population of the entire human species.

In terms of further places, we should remember about Indonesia (270 million), Pakistan (215 million), Brazil (210 million), Nigeria (200 million), and Bangladesh (163 million). Russian Federation is only 9th in this ranking and has 144 million people. As far as other European nations are concerned, Germany is the most populated country in Europe with 83 million citizens. France is next with 67 million people and the British with 66 million citizens.